Is The Amount I Invest The Only Factor For an E-2 Visa Approval?

Is The Amount I Invest The Only Factor For an E-2 Visa Approval? There are several requirements that must be met before an E-2 visa is issued to a treaty investor. However, most applicants place a lot of emphasis on the amount that they intend to invest and forget that there are other issues that are equally important and without which the visa application will be declined. $100,000 + Is That All I Need for an E-2 Visa? The E-2 visa is granted to foreign individuals who have expressed their interest in establishing businesses in the U.S....

read more

What Happens to My E-2 Visa If I Sell My Business?

What Happens to the E-2 Visa, If I Sell The Business? The reason why E-2 visa applicants are issued visas to the United States is because they play a crucial role towards the growth of the U.S. economy by reducing the levels of unemployment by hiring Americans. This means that your E-2 visa will no longer be valid if the business that got you here is unsuccessful or no longer under your direction. You Can Sell Your Venture Owning a business is mandatory for all E-2 visa holders. However, you can sell your business and still retain the...

read more

What Are My Chances of Success in Getting an E-2 Visa?

What Are My Chances of Success in Getting an E-2 Visa? Thousands of foreign nationals apply for E-2 visas everyday but sometimes applicants are are not approved. The chances of getting the visa are actually high for every applicant but this depends on how the you complete your E-2 Visa application. Wrong Choice of Business As an E-2 applicant, it is your duty to choose the kind of a business that you will enjoy being involved in. This is the most daunting task because there are many enterprises that you can get involved in, that will be...

read more

Must I Have All The Money Prior To Submitting the E-2 Visa Application?

Must I Have All The Money Prior To The Application Being Made? If you intend to apply for an E-2 visa, it is recommended that you get your finances together. This is because the visa can not be issued unless you have already committed your money towards establishing a business in the US. In fact, you are expected to have made escrow deposits into a U.S. based financial institution before getting started with the visa application process. The reason why the officials are strict on this requirement is because you are supposed to prove that...

read more

Is There A Minimum Investment Amount To Qualify For an E-2 Treaty Investor Status?

Is There A Minimum Investment Amount To Qualify For an E-2 Treaty Investor Status? Individuals who are nationals of countries that engage with the United States in business treaties are allowed to relocate to the U.S. for the purpose of running their business. However, there are rules regulating the investment amount and how it must be invested. Make sure you fully understand the policies that will allow you to qualify for a treaty investor visa. The E-2 Investor Visa guidelines do not specify an exact minimum amount that must be invested...

read more

Do I Need to Buy the Business Before I Apply for an E-2 Investor Visa?

Do I Need to Buy the Business Before I Apply for an E-2 Investor Visa? Establishing a business in the United States is regarded as a core requirement for persons that are applying for an E-2 visa. But risking a substantial amount of money in a business, before you know if your application is approved is not a sound business decision either. The best course of action is to place the monies that will be used to purchase the business in an escrow account in the United States and have an attorney draft a contract that states that you will...

read more