Does my Nationality Qualify For An E-2 Visa?

Does my Nationality Qualify For An E-2 Visa? The US government issues E-2 visas to foreign investors through the department of immigrations. To qualify for an E-2 visa, you must hail from a country that is an active treaty country with the United States. If you are not a national from a treaty country, you will not be eligible for an E-2 investor visa. You can check if your country is among the listed countries at the U.S. government web page at: http://travel.state.gov/visa/fees/fees_3726.html Nationality versus Ownership An applicant is...

read more

Do Franchises Qualify For E-2 Visas?

Do Franchises Qualify For E-2 Visas? You can purchase a business within US and qualify for an E-2 visa. Franchises are also qualified for this kind of visa as long as they create job openings for Americans. Just like other foreign investors, a franchise owner is required to have already rolled out the business before forwarding his E-2 visa application. Actively Involved In the Running of the Franchise For your application to be successful, you must assume an active role in the management of your franchise. You simply can’t invest in the...

read more

Can My Spouse And I Both Get E-2 Visas To Work In The Business Or Elsewhere?

Can My Spouse And I Both Get Visas To Work In The Business Or Elsewhere? Foreigners who hail from countries that are involved in bilateral trade agreements with the US are entitled to being issued with an E-2 investor visa. Each investor is required to be in possession of an amount not less than $100,000 reserved for the purpose of establishing a business in the U.S. You Can Borrow Money For persons who are not able to raise a $100,000, borrowing from friends and banks is the only remedy of getting the required cash. Borrowing money from...

read more

Can I Get an E-2 Visa To Startup A New Business?

Can I Get an E-2 Visa To Startup A New Business? An E-2 visa can be issued to anyone who starts or purchases a  business in the U.S. There are three ways of going about obtaining a business.  The first is simply starting a brand new business. This option is avoided by most applicants due to its complexity. The second is to buy a pre-existing business. This is a slightly better option than starting completely a completely new business, but you face the possibility of purchasing a business that is failing, or has a negative...

read more

Can I Get A Loan From A Friend Or A Relative For E2 Visa Investment Purposes?

Can I Get A Loan From A Friend Or A Relative For E2 Visa Investment Purposes? A $100,000 is not small money to most people especially during these tough economic times. Regardless of how difficult it can be to get the money, this is typically the minimum amount of money that every E-2 visa applicant is required to have under their control. This is why some applicants opt to request loans from their siblings and friends with the intention of funding their investment in the US. The E-2 Investor Visa Funds Are Needed In Advance For your E-2...

read more

Planning for a Visa Application

Planning for a Visa Application If you are looking forward towards traveling to the US, you should should first be certain to plan for the application of a visa. A visa document is required for most foreign tourists, business travelers and students. There are specific requirements that must be addressed before applying for your US visa otherwise, depending on your country of origin. Do Your Homework For you to get the visa, you will need to get a passport from your country that grants you the authority to transverse the globe. Besides...

read more