Can My Spouse And I Both Get E-2 Visas To Work In The Business Or Elsewhere?

Can My Spouse And I Both Get Visas To Work In The Business Or Elsewhere?


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Foreigners who hail from countries that are involved in bilateral trade agreements with the US are entitled to being issued with an E-2 investor visa. Each investor is required to be in possession of an amount not less than $100,000 reserved for the purpose of establishing a business in the U.S.

You Can Borrow Money

For persons who are not able to raise a $100,000, borrowing from friends and banks is the only remedy of getting the required cash. Borrowing money from family and friends is generally acceptable but getting the money from a bank in the name of a loan comes with limitations because there is a limit that cannot be exceeded. You can only use a loan to finance only 30% of the project, be certain to keep that ratio in mind when applying.

Partner With Your Spouse

You can actually combine your finances with those of your spouse because it’s the easiest way of meeting the specified threshold. In such a case, both you and your significant other would have to file E-2 visa applications. However, the contributions must be equally divided between the two of you such that each partner will spend at least 50% of the total cost of establishing the business on US soil.

If you choose to shop for an active business, the cost of acquiring the enterprise has to be footed by both of you. The same applies to a scenario where the business is a new venture or a franchise purchase.

You Have To Be Involved In Your Business

As E-2 investors, you will be required to involved in some manner in your business. You can actually delegate daily tasks to your employees but you have to be actively involved in the management of the operations. If you and your spouse both applied as partners in the business for purposes of obtaining the e-2 visa, then neither of you can work elsewhere because your visas are dependent on being involved in the business venture.

However, in the case of a husband and wife, if the visa was only issued to one person, the other spouse is allowed to relocate together with the visa holder to the U.S. It therefore goes without saying that the spouse’s continued stay in the U.S. is dependent on the visa of the wife/husband. In such a case, the dependent partner is allowed to seek employment elsewhere in the US. But for that authority to be granted, the dependent partner has to request for an Employment Authority Document (EAD) from the department of immigrations.



style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">