Do Franchises Qualify For E-2 Visas?

Do Franchises Qualify For E-2 Visas?


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

You can purchase a business within US and qualify for an E-2 visa. Franchises are also qualified for this kind of visa as long as they create job openings for Americans. Just like other foreign investors, a franchise owner is required to have already rolled out the business before forwarding his E-2 visa application.

Actively Involved In the Running of the Franchise

For your application to be successful, you must assume an active role in the management of your franchise. You simply can’t invest in the business as a passive investor. Don’t think you have to work the business by yourself. You can hire staff and employees to fill various roles within your franchise. But is is expected that you will be involved in some sort of decision making role within your franchise business’s organizational structure.  But, it is expected and encouraged to hire management staff with the appropriate experience to fill certain key roles in larger franchise operations that have more than just 2 or 3 employees.

Create Jobs for the Unemployed U.S. Citizens

The sole purpose of allowing an E-2 investor to do business in the US is that they will create a source of income to U.S. Citizens and the U.S. government. Every franchise is supposed to employ at least 2 U.S. nationals. The hiring process should take place within the 2 year threshold.

Moreover, the wages offered to employees must conform to acceptable industry standards that govern the allocation of wages to employees in the U.S. To ensure that this requirement has been fulfilled, the investor must present I-9 forms that has been completed and signed by individual employees.

Choose your Franchise Wisely

You should not buy a franchise just for the sake of owning an enterprise in the world’s wealthiest nation because your application will be rejected if the business is not profitable.

A franchise that is profitable and contributes to the local economy is a key attribute to getting your E-2 investor visa. This is because the business is a source of government revenue due to the taxes that are paid by you and your employees.

Shared Ownership

You can actually merge your finances with a friend or close relative and establish a franchise in the US. Alternatively, you can buy half the shares of an already operational franchise. However, as an E-2 investor, you are under obligation to buy at least a half of the franchise’s shares. You can not therefore claim ownership of a franchise in your E-2 visa application if this requirement has not been fulfilled.



style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">