E-2 Treaty Investor: Key Visa Requirements

E-2 Treaty Investor: Key Visa Requirements


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

People who are not U.S. citizens can now enjoy working and living in the world’s most developed country thanks to the E- 2 visa. With an E-2 visa you will be able to move freely within the US and back to your home country. However, the visa is reserved for those who are willing to make a significant investment in the U.S. buy either buying or starting a business. There will be a lot of time, energy and patience required to obtain an E-2 investor visa, but those who get complete the process always say it was worth the effort.

Start a Viable Business in the US

Owning a business in the US is a major requirement to all persons that are interested in becoming residents of the US via the E-2 investor visa. This is because you must give the authorities a genuine reason of allowing you to reside in this nation. A genuine investor is someone who has over 50% ownership of a business. This implies that you can not be granted with an E-2 treaty investor visa simply because you own some shares in a company. Moreover, there has to be sufficient evidence that points towards financial viability of your company.

Never Give Up On Your Quest

If you can’t fully fund a business on your own, then you should partner with someone in your home country who has the same ambitions.

You not only need to start or purchase a business, but you must also submit an E2-Visa application with an immigration attorney. Your application packet must prove that the business has merit and will create jobs and adding value to the country’s economy. You will also be interviewed in person at your consulate as a final step before your E-2 investor visa approval. So you need to be able to confidently explain your business case and why you want to move to the U.S.

It is therefore advisable to buy time after establishing an investment in this nation because the authorities will refer to your performance as the basis for approving or declining your visa application.

Keep Renewing the Visa

An E-2 visa is initially approved for 2 years, but you can renew it as long as you continue owning and running the business. Many regard the E-2 investor visa as a permanent resident visa because it can be renewed over and over, as many times as you care to.



style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">