Employee Requirements for an E-2 Investor Visa

Business Profitability and Employee Requirements for an E-2 Investor Visa


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

For you to be granted an E-2 visa, the business you have ventured into must be lucrative. The authorities will not hesitate to decline your application if they find that the profits from your business venture are not enough to meet your basic needs including those of your dependents.

Account for Every Penny

If you are granted an E-2 investment visa, your business records are subject to be probed by immigration officials. So carefully account for all your transactions using standard and appropriate financial recording guidelines. Immigration will be evaluating the profitability of your venture. So be sure to submit accurate tax returns. Presenting financial reports that have altered figures will lead to the cancellation of your E-2 Visa.

Minimum Number of Employees for an E-2 Investor Visa

For companies that are to be established from scratch, the E-2 visa applicant is expected to provide a business proposal with returns projected for the first financial year. Moreover, you must indicate the number of employees that will be hired by your company. The minimum number of employees expected to be employed to be eligible for an E-2 investor visa is 2 to 3 employees.

Minimum Employee Salary for an E-2 Investor Visa

The E-2 visa applicant must also indicate the salaries that will be offered to the employees in the business proposal. The salaries and wages must be similar or higher than those that are recommended by the government for similar positions.

Once you submit your E-2 visa application, the immigration officers will evaluate your business to determine if your estimated profits are realistic projections, based on your business model.

Benefits of a Franchise Business for an E-2 Investor Visa

The research and effort required to put together a business plan or proposal that will lead to you being granted an E-2 investor visa can be tiresome. Unless you are well versed in putting such a plan together, you can find the process to be lengthy and uncertain.

A franchise business model will already have an operations manual, that can often times be submitted as is, or can easily be modified to meet the E-2 investor visa guidelines. The franchisor has already invested the time, money and research into putting together a proven system that works. A viable business plan that works is provided to you, along with the guidance and assistance to put the plan into action.

The franchise‚Äôs past business success will count very highly in the eyes of the E-2 visa immigration officers who evaluate your application.   

Using the services of a franchise broker to assist you in selecting an appropriate franchise business is always a smart move when trying to get an E-2 investor visa approved.



style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">