How Do I Apply For An E-2 Investor Visa?

How Do I Apply For An E-2 Visa?


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

The US is regarded as the land of opportunities by many people. In as much as this is true, it is not easy to get a visa that will enable you to reside in the country without being limited by time. Most people who relocate to the US in the name of further studies find themselves on the edge of the expiration date of their student visa. However, with an E-2 visa, you can stay as long as you care to.

Exactly What Is An E-2 Visa?

Getting an E-2 visa is not trivial, but it achievable if you seek the the proper guidance. For you to be granted this kind of a visa, you have to make a substantial financial investment in the US before filling your application.

The investment here has to be a tangible investment such as a business, not simply purchasing land. This means that you can not wake up one day and decide to apply for an E-2 visa. The more substantial your investment, the better your chances of obtaining your E-2 visa on your first submission.. The process is much easier for individuals who have pumped substantial amounts of money into the US economy.

You Must Be Up To the Task

For your E-2 visa to remain valid, your business must remain operational because you will not be fulfilling the initial mandate that brokered your stay in the US. Moreover, your business plan must prove that it will provide some benefit to the local economy by creating jobs and not simply support you and your family.

How to Apply For an E-2 Visa

If you are an illegal immigrant, you cannot be granted an E-2 visa. This implies that this kind of visa is reserved for people who used the appropriate channels to relocate to the US. For US residents, the forms can be obtained from the nearest USCIS Service Center. For those who live outside of the US, the forms can be obtained from any U.S. consular office in your country.

Besides that, the following requirements must be fulfilled when applying for an E-2 visa:

  • Nonimmigrant visa application alongside complete DS-160 forms.
  • Complete form Ds-156E and trader investor form must be availed.
  • Valid documents indicating the origin of the venture.
  • Proof of your investment in the US such i.e license from the authorities that was granted upon establishing your enterprise.
  • A passport that authorizes your stay in the US and the expiry date must be 6 months above your specified duration.
  • Color passport size photos of yourself and those of your family members including spouse and children.
  • Marriage certificate and birth certificates of the children. This will make possible for your children and spouse to relocate to the US.

An immigration attorney is well versed in preparing your E-2 visa application and will ensure that all of your paperwork is in order.



style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">