Is The Amount I Invest The Only Factor For an E-2 Visa Approval?

Is The Amount I Invest The Only Factor For an E-2 Visa Approval?


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

There are several requirements that must be met before an E-2 visa is issued to a treaty investor. However, most applicants place a lot of emphasis on the amount that they intend to invest and forget that there are other issues that are equally important and without which the visa application will be declined.

$100,000 + Is That All I Need for an E-2 Visa?

The E-2 visa is granted to foreign individuals who have expressed their interest in establishing businesses in the U.S. Typically investors are expected to invest at least $100,000 to $150,000 into the venture.

The larger the investment, the better your chances are of getting E-2 visa. Regardless of how you got your money, you are required to provide a detailed explanation on how you managed to accumulate such monies. The source of your monies as well as the total amount of funds you invest are both very important factors in determining if you will be awarded an E-2 Visa. 

Vigorous Vetting of Your E-2 Visa Investment Money

The fact that you have adequate funds to fund your project in the United States is not a direct ticket towards getting your application approved. This is because the officials will request updated financial statements for the sake of ensuring that you earned your money through legitimate channels.

You are therefore expected to include tax returns and bank statements among other key financial records in your application. The easier it is to trace how you obtained your financing, the better. Funneling money from illegal activities will not be tolerated under any circumstances.

Money Makes Money

It is expected that the money you invest, will reward not only you and your family, but that it will also be an aide to the local U.S. economy your business operates within.

Your business proposal must highlight the expected profits and the number of jobs you will create. As a matter of fact, you are expected to employ at least two Americans to work with you.

Get Your Hands Dirty

You cannot be an absentee investor with an E-2 visa simply because the authorities will only allow grant you a Visa if you buy a business in which you will take an active role in. You cannot  start a business in the U.S. as a treaty investor and then seek employment elsewhere.

Business Financing

The E-2 visa program allows you to partner and merge your finances with a friend and apply for an E-2 visa. However, you should indicate that the two of you are going to the U.S. as business partners.

You can borrow money from the bank to finance your project in the United States.  However, it is recommended that the amount does not exceed the 20-30% threshold. This is because the law does not favor investors who borrow a large portion of their investment from financial institutions.



style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">