Is There A Minimum Investment Amount To Qualify For an E-2 Treaty Investor Status?

Is There A Minimum Investment Amount To Qualify For an E-2 Treaty Investor Status?


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Individuals who are nationals of countries that engage with the United States in business treaties are allowed to relocate to the U.S. for the purpose of running their business. However, there are rules regulating the investment amount and how it must be invested. Make sure you fully understand the policies that will allow you to qualify for a treaty investor visa.

The E-2 Investor Visa guidelines do not specify an exact minimum amount that must be invested in a business in order to qualify for a visa. But, historically most approved visa investors made minimum contributions of $100,000 for a business. There have been many instances where business owners have invested only $60,000 to $80,000 and have been granted E-2 investor visas. There are no guarantees, but the odds certainly are in your favor when the investment amount exceeds $100,000.

The Impact on the Economy

In order to qualify for an E-2 investor treaty visa, you can opt to: purchase an existing business, start a new business, buy a new franchise business or purchase a resale franchise business. But remember, that even though you may spend a large sum of money on a business investment, you still may not get be granted the E-2 visa because that is not the only criterion that you will need to meet.

Your business must contribute positively to the U.S. economy. The positive results here refer to the jobs that will  arise from your business and improve the livelihoods of unemployed Americans. Therefore your projected business profits are a very important aspect of your business proposal.

According to the laws regulating the issuance of treaty visas, a profitable venture is the one that not only generates enough profits to meet the needs of the owner and the owner’s dependents, but will improve the local economy.

The U.S. government will also look to see whether there is documentation that supports your proposed business revenues. The previous success of a similar business is a  great way to demonstrate potential profitability of the business. If the business is a franchise, profitability can be easier to prove, based on the success of other similar franchisees that follow the same model.

Have a Business Purchase Contract In Hand

It is important to submit a copy of the business purchase agreement along with your E-2 visa application. Also send along records of escrow payments that have been made to purchase the business. Simply having the funds sitting in your bank account is not adequate evidence, because there is no guarantee that you will spend the money to fund your investment project in the U.S..



style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">