Must I Have All The Money Prior To Submitting the E-2 Visa Application?

Must I Have All The Money Prior To The Application Being Made?


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

If you intend to apply for an E-2 visa, it is recommended that you get your finances together. This is because the visa can not be issued unless you have already committed your money towards establishing a business in the US.

In fact, you are expected to have made escrow deposits into a U.S. based financial institution before getting started with the visa application process. The reason why the officials are strict on this requirement is because you are supposed to prove that your investment is at risk.

Show Me The Money Trail

Having the funds is simply not enough because you must clearly demonstrate how you obtained the monies. It is therefore mandatory that all applicants present tax return reports for auditing purposes. This is done to discourage investors from obtaining money through fraudulent means with the intention of establishing investments in other countries.

You Must Make a Considerable Investment

Typically the minimum amount of money you you will need to invest into a business is $100,000. If you have someone who is willing to fund your project, it is advisable that you request them to transfer the money into your bank account because that way you are the one who will be controlling the funds.

The immigration department will decline your application if the money is not under your custody. For instance, if the escrow payments have been made by your sponsor, the impression will be that you do not command any authority over the funds and thus you will be regarded as a puppet investor which will lead to the cancellation of your application.



style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">