What Happens to My E-2 Visa If I Sell My Business?

What Happens to the E-2 Visa, If I Sell The Business?


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

The reason why E-2 visa applicants are issued visas to the United States is because they play a crucial role towards the growth of the U.S. economy by reducing the levels of unemployment by hiring Americans. This means that your E-2 visa will no longer be valid if the business that got you here is unsuccessful or no longer under your direction.

You Can Sell Your Venture

Owning a business is mandatory for all E-2 visa holders. However, you can sell your business and still retain the validity of your visa. But you must buy another business that also qualifies the E-2 visa regulations.

There Is No Shortcut: You Must Play By the Rules

If you think you can outsmart the authorities, you are very wrong . There is a verification process  to ensure that you abide by the rules that govern E-2 treaty investors.

You Must Hire Americans

You are in the U.S. to create jobs for at least 2 American citizens and so this requirement must be observed by your business. In fact, the number does not include your spouse and relatives. So no matter how much you value your family, you must reserve at least 2 positions for American citizens, otherwise your stay in the U.S. will be short lived.

Be Smart – Hire an Expert

Don’t try to go it alone. Buying a new business, applying for an E-2 Visa and moving to a new country are all very stressful and time consuming events. Call us, so we can assist you through this process and get you to the United States as quickly and effortlessly as possible.



style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">