E-2 Visa: Albania to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Albania to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Any Albanian citizen who is 18 years and above can apply for an E-2 visa. The consulate’s office is housed by the U.S. embassy in Albania. For one to be qualified for this category of visa, they must be willing to invest a significant amount of money towards setting up a business in the United States.

Why Albanians?

Albanians are allowed to establish businesses in the U.S. because the country is a business ally to the U.S.A. There are many business transactions that take place between the U.S. and Albania in terms of goods that are imported and exported across the two countries. If this business treaty was not in place, Albanians would not qualify for E-2 visas.

You Must Own a Business in the U.S.

As an Albanian investor, you will be under obligation to own a business in the U.S. In fact, you have to identify the business enterprise before submitting your application to the embassy in Albania because the officials will not approve your application if you have not rolled out the business or made significant progress in securing one.

You have the option of buying the entire business or a big portion of it. As a matter of fact, you must own 50% or more of the business for you to be regarded as the Albanian owner. It is also advisable that you make escrow deposits to a U.S. bank and attach the transaction receipt on your application.

All about Finances

You need to get clearance from the authorities in Albania before proceeding with your E-2 visa application. This is because the consulate office will ask for the clearance certificate from the police which is used to verify that you have a clean record with the laws of Albania. It is also a mandatory requirement that you declare where and how the investment monies were obtained.

If you are struggling to make the investment on your own, you can borrow the money from the banks or friends. However, there are limitations that govern the amounts of financing that can be sourced from the banks. Alternatively, you can team up with a fellow Albanian and apply for E-2 visas. This merger can be between friends, husband and wife or parent and an adult child.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Profits Must Be Realized

The business you intend to start in the U.S. must be highly profitable such that you are able to upgrade your living standards and those of your dependents. Furthermore, you must employ a minimum of 2 American nationals in your business on full time basis.

Skills and Commitment

Do not just go for any business for the sake of owning an enterprise. This is because the embassy officials will assess the profitability of your venture and if it does not fulfill this requirement, your application will be declined. Moreover, you should invest in a business that matches with your skills and aptitude, because you will be required to work as an active manager in the business.

Your Family Will Remain Intact

If your E-2 visa is approved by the consulate office in Albania, your spouse and children who are under the age of 21 will be allowed to migrate with you to the U.S. as dependents of your visa.

The children include those that you have adopted and any step children. In fact your spouse will be allowed to remain in the U.S. as long as your investment lasts. However, your children will have to apply for different visas once they reach 21 years of age.

Your spouse is not obliged to work in your business and can therefore look for employment elsewhere once they have been granted the Employment Authority Certificate by the relevant state department.