E-2 Visa: Austria to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Austria to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Austrian nationals are eligible to apply for E-2 visas that will grant them the authority to live and work in the United States for a period of 4 years. Austrians qualify for this visa due to the strong business ties that exist between the U.S. and Austria. As long as Austrian applicants continue to meet the E-2 investor visa requirements, they are eligible to renew their visa over and over.

What Is An E-2 Visa?

An E-2 visa is issued to foreigners who hail from nations that maintain bilateral trade agreements with the U.S. Foreigners are allowed to be in the U.S. so that they can  set up businesses that will create employment opportunities for Americans.

E-2 visas in Austria are issued under the strict supervision of the U.S. Embassy in the country which doubles as the consulate office. Hundreds of Austrians apply for this kind of visa every year but many are rejected simply due to their failure to meet the requirements stated in the application forms. In fact, some are permanently banned from filling an application by trying to manipulate the process by presenting false information.

Documents That Are Needed

The Austrian consulate office demands that all E-2 applicants be in possession of the following documents:

  • Passport size photos: Every application must be accompanied by at least 2 passport size photos of the applicant. The photos should be taken in accordance to the dimensions specified by the consulate office which is 2×2 on all sides.
  • Passport: Every Austrian applicant must bring with a valid passport in order to be allowed to travel to the US. The expiry date of the passport must exceed the applicant’s intended period of residing in the U.S. by at least 6 months.
  • Forms Ds-160: An application for an E-2 visa is deemed to be incomplete if the Austrian has not yet filled the D-160 form and signed it. The form can be accessed online through the immigrations portal.

There is also a visa fee that must be paid by all Austrian applicants. In fact, the fee cannot be refunded to the applicant following their failure to qualify for the E-2 program.

Austrian Employees

If the application for an E-2 visa is being made by an Austrian national who will be working in the U.S. project, they must get a letter from the principal investor. The letter must clearly indicate the kind of business that has been established by the Austrian investor and the position that has been reserved for the particular employee which must be linked to their skills and experience in the job.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

You Don’t Have To Be Present For the Interview

As an Austrian national who is applying for E-2 visa, you do not have to be present on the day of the interview. This is because you can hire an attorney to represent you. All you have to do is get form G-28 and fill it in correctly and attach all the contact details that can be used to access the attorney’s office when the need arises.

Austrians who are aged below the ages of 14 and those older than 80 years do not go through an oral interview. Otherwise applicants who are between ages 14 and 79 are required to avail themselves for an oral interview where they are thoroughly interviewed.

Create an Overseas Investment

All Austrians who wish to secure their entry into the U.S. through this program must establish an active business in the US. There are no limitations on the kind of businesses that can be founded by Austrian investors. Applicants who hail from Austria are advised to do thorough research on their preferred kind of business. This is because they will be required to account for the profitability of the venture.

Profits are Key

To qualify for an E-2 investor visa, the Austrian backed business venture must be in a capacity to comfortably hire 2 U.S. citizens on a fulltime basis. The locals must be hired within 2 years of incepting the business.

Austrians Must Be In Charge Of the Enterprise

The Austrian applicant must exercise control over their venture in the U.S. The applicant can only achieve this requirement by owning more than 50% of the company.

Austrians have the option of combining their finances with fellow Austrians so that they have sufficient monies to fund the business. It is important to note that a merger can only involve Austrian nationals who must apply for separate visas. In fact, the merger can involve a couple, a parent and an adult child or close friends.

Escrow Payments

An Austrian investor must proceed to make escrow payments to a bank in the U.S. The receipt for such a transaction should be duplicated and a copy attached to the E-2 application. Making escrow payments implies that you have already committed a considerable volume of money towards investing in the U.S. It therefore helps to secure an investment by entering into an agreement with a U.S. business owner and use the contract copy as proof for enrollment into the E-2 visa program.

Must Be Willing To Leave the U.S. if the Business Fails

Austrians who wish to relocate to the U.S. should be willing to head back to Austria should the business venture fail. This is because the E-2 visa can only be used to grant visa holders stay in the U.S. as long as all of the E-2 visa requirements are fulfilled.

Families Remain Intact

The E-2 program does not disintegrate Austrian families because every applicant is allowed to migrate along with their spouse and children who include adopted and step children. The children can only enjoy this dependency if they are not aged above 21 years. On the other hand, the kids should be ready to apply for their independent visas once they turn 21 years old.

The Austrian spouse of the E-2 investor can seek gainful employment opportunities outside of the invested business venture. Because they are not required to work in the investor’s premises. But in order to do so, the spouse needs to obtain an employment authority document (EAD).

Processing Period

After successfully submitting the application for E-2 visa to the consulate office in Austria, the applicant must remain patient for about 3 to 4 months. Obtaining an E-2 Visa is not a quick process, so you must start making plans and arrangements well in advance of your anticipated move date.