E-2 Visa: Bahrain to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Bahrain to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Bahrain to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

E-2 visas are issued to Bahrain nationals who are willing to travel to the U.S. and establish businesses for a period of not less than 4 years. This preference is accorded to Bahrain citizens because the country is a strong ally of the US in terms of international trade.

The visas are only issued by the US embassy in Bahrain which serves as the consulate office in the country. Getting the visa should not be a problem as long as you follow the laid down procedures.

First Things First

Before you head to the consulate office in Bahrain, you should ensure that you have the national identity card because without this document your nationality will remain unverified. Secondly, Bahrain applicants must fill form Ds-160.The form can be accessed online through the consulate’s portal.

You should not get started with the process of getting into E-2 program if you do not have a valid Bahrain passport. This is because even if your application is approved, you will not be able to leave the country.

On the other hand, the passport’s expiry must not collide with your visa’s expiry because it is expected to remain valid for a period exceeding 6 months following the expiry of your visa. It is therefore advisable to go for a new passport to make sure you will not be stranded at the airport due to lack of the passport. The applicant must also pay the an E-2 visa filing fee. Be sure to save the receipt issued to you, because you will need a copy of it at your interview with the consulate officer.

Search for a Business

The reason why Bahrainis are allowed to relocate to the U.S. is because they will establish enterprises upon getting there and make money for themselves and the country at large by employing Americans to work for them. In fact, no Bahraini can qualify for an E-2 investor visa unless they meet this requirement.

Bahraini applicants are thus encouraged to first search for their ideal businesses in the U.S. and place the funds to acquire the business in escrow at a U.S. bank, before applying for the E-2 visa. When looking for an enterprise, it’s wise to go for into a  business with a proven track record of success, such as a franchise. This is because the consulate officials will consider the potential profitability of the business venture before approving your visa application and they will be quick to cancel your request if cannot show a clear business plan and the financial projections necessary.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Hiring Bahrain Employees

If you would like a fellow citizen to work under your supervision, the individual will have to apply for an E-2 visa. But they will need a written letter from the principle investor indicating the kind of work they will be performing in the project that should be allocated based on their skills and experience as stated in their C.V.

An Attorney Can Be Your Representative

Bahrainis can contract a lawyer to perform all the necessary tasks for obtaining an E-2 investor visa; including filling the forms and executing the acquisitions among other tasks that may arise.

But you will have to present a complete form G-28 for the lawyer to be officially recognized as your representative. Having a lawyer by your side is important because they can help you understand the process, due to their experience with this procedure in the past.

You investment Cannot Be Marginal

All Bahraini investors are expected to invest a substantial enough amount to actually create and sustain a healthy business. Typically investments are $100,000 and above.

Also the the earnings generated by your business venture must be adequate enough to sustain you and your dependents as well as employ 2 fulltime U.S. employees. Otherwise your request will be declined by the consulate office.

Your Earnings Must Be Traceable

Every E-2 applicant owes an explanation to the consulate office regarding how they earned their investment funds. Be prepared to provide solid evidence, such as tax returns to document how you obtained the investment capitol.

Partnering With Other Bahrainis

It is possible to get E-2 visas in cases where 2 or more Bahrainis have partnered to invest in the U.S. All they have to do is establish a comprehensive business structure that demonstrates the roles of each partner in the business. But joint ventures are not allowed where one of the parties is not a Bahraini or U.S. national.

Reserve 2 Jobs

A Bahraini E-2 applicant must dedicate two jobs to 2 US nationals at the minimum. The U.S. employees must be hired on fulltime basis. The hiring process must take place within the first 2 years of business ownership and must be properly documented.

 Spouse and Children Can Live In the U.S.

Following the successful issuance of E-2 visa, a Bahraini investor is allowed to bring their spouse and children to the U.S. However, the marriage between the couple must be legally united as evidenced by the marriage certificate. Their children can migrate to the U.S. provided they are not above 21 years because they will be expected to get their own individual visas at this age. The children can be adopted or step children as long as the investor is their guardian.