E-2 Visa: Belgium to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Belgium to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Belgium to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Belgians can apply for an E-2 visa at the consulate office in Belgium. The reason why they are allowed to apply for this kind of visa is because their country is a business treaty partner to the U.S. An E-2 visa enables a Belgian investor to be in the U.S. for 4 years. The investor can renew their visa as often as they care to, as long as they continue to meet the E-2 visa eligibility requirements.

Prepare Yourself In Advance

As a potential Belgian investor, you should review your C.V. and attach it to your E-2 application. You should create a cover page that states the objective of your project. The objective of every E-2 applicant should be to invest in the U.S. and hence create jobs for U.S. nationals.

You should highlight your strengths and achievements in the C.V. because such details will help you rank highly among other applicants. The C.V. should be covered with a hardcover paper and bonded to make sure the papers in each chapter remain intact.

Fellow Belgians Can Work For You

Belgian investors are allowed to source their manpower from their home country. Such employees should obtain a letter from their Belgian employer. The letter must show the tasks that will be executed by the employee and the qualifications they have which are expected to fall in line with their position in the company.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Use the Services of an Attorney

All Belgian E-2 applicants are allowed to use attorneys in preparation of the E-2 Visa application. Your attorney can aloes appear before the consulate officials on the interview date.

Lawyers are allowed to execute the above duty after their client has filled form G-28.The form must contain all the necessary contact details of the Belgian lawyer so that they can be reached by the consulate office when necessary.

Conditions That Must Be Met By Belgian E-2 Investors

  • Proof of nationality: Every potential investor must be in possession of Belgium national identity card. Failure to submit a copy of this document will lead to immediate disqualification of your visa request. This means that aliens who live in this country can not apply for E-2 visa.
  • Form Ds-160: It is necessary for all Belgian applicants to fill form Ds-160.The form can be downloaded from the U.S. government website or from the consulate portal.
  • Visa application fee: The applicant must ensure that they have paid the visa application fee. You must present a copy of the fee receipt to the consulate officer. Paying this fee implies that you are ready for the interview.
  • Passport: You cannot be viewed as a committed investor if you do not have a passport that can be stamped to allow you to come to the U.S. As a matter of fact, the visa is granted by rubber stamping your passport and it is therefore necessary to have one at hand. Also the passport be valid longer than the duration indicated on your visa.
  • Already an investor in the U.S.: The Belgian applicant must be an investor in the U.S. as evidenced by the available copies of share certificates or copy of a business purchase contract. The Belgian must own more than half the shares in the U.S. company. For those that prefer startup businesses, a Belgian applicant must have spent money in acquiring the necessary equipment and to start the business.
  • The investment must not be marginal: Belgian investors are required to make substantial investments in the U.S. These are investments that can generate more profits such that the Belgian can pay their bills and those of his dependents comfortably.
  • Shared investment: Two or more Belgians can join together and establish a business in the U.S. Such persons are advised to each apply for an E-2 visa. Each party must indicate their role in the joint venture. Besides that, partnerships can only exist between American and Belgian nationals.
  • Project financing: Belgians can request for financial assistance from their close relatives and friends. However, they should move the funds to their accounts because they cannot be recognized as yours if you do not have any authority over them. A Belgian is also allowed to seek a loan from the banks for purposes of funding their business in the US. The loan should be within a 30% threshold of the total business investment, because financing beyond this percentage is not allowed for alien investors.
  • Genuine funds: The funds of a Belgian investor must be traceable to their root source.
  • Americans must be included: The Belgian investor must show willingness to hire Americans to work for them. There has to be at least 2 Americans in the Belgian owned enterprise otherwise the visa will not be issued. The hiring must commence within the initial 2 years of business ownership. Failure to abide by this requirement means that the Belgian investment is not benefiting the U.S.
  • Active participation: E-2 visas are issued to Belgians who are actively involved in the running of their enterprises in the U.S. Such investors are not allowed to look for employment in other companies.
  • Spouse and kids: A Belgian investor is allowed to come with their family to the U.S. The family here refers to the spouse and children who are aged below 21.The spouse can in fact work for other companies in the U.S. if they care to. The children are expected to make their independent visa applications once they turn 21 because they will be regarded as adults.