E-2 Visa: Bolivia to U.S.A

E-2 Visa: Bolivia to U.S.A

E-2 Visa: Bolivia to U.S.A


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

If you are a Bolivian national, you can apply to be enrolled in E-2 visa program in the U.S. The program allows Bolivians to migrate to the U.S. with the objective of investing in a U.S. based business.

Bolivians are allowed into this program due to the strong trade ties that exist between Bolivia and the U.S. In fact, persons whose home country is not Bolivia or another treaty nation in this program cannot apply for this kind of visa.

Be Ready To Invest In the U.S.

Any Bolivian that applies for E-2 visa must be ready to commit to a U.S. based investment project. In fact, Bolivians are expected to have made an investment or have a sales contract in hand with the E-2 Visa approval as the sole contingency, before submitting their applications. So you must first shop for a business.

When looking for a business to invest in, it is important to consider your skills and aptitude, because your business must prove profitable. Your application will be rejected if your skills are deemed not a good match for the business.

Real Profitable Ventures

Bolivian E-2 applicants are expected to be owners of businesses that are active in the U.S. This must be evidenced by the revenues that are obtained from such businesses. If the financial statements imply that the projected revenues are not substantial, your visa will not be granted. Past and projected financial statements are clear indicators of the feasibility of a business and hence they need to accurate.

Employ Americans Fulltime

A Bolivian investor who is granted an E-2 investor visa, will be expected to hire at least 2 Americans on a full time basis. It is not necessary to hire them before applying for the E-2 visa, but you have to honor this pledge within the next 2 years after starting your business in the U.S.

Avenues of Getting Funds for Your Project

Bolivian E-2 investors are expected to invest sufficient funds into the business venture to create a thriving and growing business. By doing so, they will be expanding the U.S. economy by creating jobs and injecting investment dollars.

Buying the Business

This is the most crucial part because it is used to justify your reason of wanting to go to the U.S..E-2 investors are granted visas because the government believes that their projects are at a higher risk in their absence compared to when they are in close proximity to their businesses and families.

The Bolivian investor must ensure that they follows the right procedures while making the purchase because the deal will not be regarded as genuine if the certificates of incorporation and license agreements are not presented to the consulate office.

Most Important Documents

There are various documents that are usually requested by consulate officers. First and foremost, you can not consider yourself as a potential E-2 investor if you do not have a passport or if it has expired. Even after getting the visa, you should ensure the passport at hand will remain valid for more than 6 months after your visa has reached the expiry date.

All Bolivian applicants must obtain form Ds-160 from the consulate portal and submit it back to them. Bolivian applicants are expected to pay an E-2 visa application fee. In fact, every Bolivian candidate must avail the receipt that is obtained after paying the visa fee before attending the interview at the consulate office.

Bolivians Can Work For You

There are no limitations on the number of employees that can be brought from Bolivia. However, you will have to write letters for your potential Bolivian workers showing the duties that will be assigned to them upon getting into the U.S. The letter must compliment with their individual CVs because they will be expected to work in fields that correspond to their skills.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Lawyers Are Allowed To Handle Your Application

You can hire a Bolivian based attorney to handle the visa application process on your behalf. All you have to do is give them all the necessary papers. In fact, your chances are better when a lawyer is handling the application process because they will have past experience in preparing this type of paperwork.

But you will be required to fill form G-28 to officially designate the roles included in the visa application to your attorney. It is also necessary to enter all the contact information of your attorney in the form including their email address so that they can be contacted when necessary.

Bolivian Investors Can Come With Their Families

Once the application for an E-2 visa is approved, the Bolivian investor is allowed to bring their family to the U.S. This includes their legally married spouse and children. The spouse and children should therefore apply for visas that are dependent on the approval of the principal Bolivian investor.

This means that if the application of the Bolivian investor is declined, the visa applications of your spouse and children will also be rejected. Besides that, the children have to be under the age of 21 otherwise they will not allowed to come with their parents. Also,  under aged children will have to request for their independent visas upon turning 21 years while in the U.S. E-2 visa spouses can look for employment outside of the business because they are not regarded as an employee of the Bolivian investor.