E-2 Visa: Bosnia to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Bosnia to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Bosnia to U.S.A. 


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Bosnian nationals who wish to relocate to the U.S. can apply for an E-2 visa from the U.S. embassy in Bosnia. This kind of visa is issued to Bosnian citizens who have already invested or are about to invest in a business enterprise in the United States. This is because they investment contributes towards the economic stability of the U.S. by employing U.S. nationals and injecting investment monies into growing businesses.

Moreover, Bosnia is recognized as a business ally to the U.S. Many countries cannot participate in the E-2 visa program because they do not have a trade agreement with the U.S.

Investing In the U.S.

Every Bosnian applicant must first establish a business in the U.S. before applying for an E-2 visa. That way, the Bosnian national will be able to convince the consulate office that they are committed towards the success of their business in the U.S. Applicants who cannot show documentation supporting the creation or purchase of a business in the U.s. will not be issued a visa. there is no guarantee that the applicant will actually persue the business venture after arriving in the United States.

How a Business in the U.S. Can Be Owned By a Bosnian

A Bosnian investor must own at least 50% of the shares of the American based company. If this is not the case, the investment will fall under the marginal investments category which will not qualify for an E-2 visa.

The ownership of the company is verified by attaching a copy of shares certificates in the E-2 application forms. If you have to combine efforts with another investor, it has to be with a Bosnian national otherwise the partnership will not be recognized.

Significant Investment is Required

You can not get the E-2 visa with an insignificant business investment. Typically the minimum amount considered for a Bosnian E-2 investor Visa is $100,000.

If you are not able to fund the venture on your own, you should mobilize funds from your family and friends. In fact, you can establish a joint venture with your spouse, a friend or your adult children.

If two or more Bosnians are investing in the U.S. business venture as a group, each of them has to apply for their own visa. Moreover, each party must clearly state their role in the venture which must match with their skills.

Your Money Is Safe In the U.S.

A Bosnian investor is required to transfer their money to a U.S. based bank and make escrow payments. This means that a purchase agreement has to be entered between the Bosnian and the U.S. national. During the signing of the purchase agreement, the Bosnian investor must ensure that there is a clause that dictates where their funds will go upon failing to get the E-2 visa. This is because the amounts involved are quite substantial.

Profitable Business

The business established by a Bosnian national cannot be marginal. A project owned by a Bosnian can be labeled as substantial if the owner makes enough returns to be able to pay themselves as well as meet the basic needs of all his dependents.

The profits are evaluated by looking at the recent financial statements that have been obtained from the business. Some investors manipulate their financial records so that they can get tax deductions without knowing that they are narrowing their chances of getting the E-2 visa because non-profitable investments do not qualify for an E-2 visa.

Traceable Earnings

Every Bosnian investor is required to account for the money that they have invested in the U.S. venture. Be prepared to provide paperwork detailing where the investment funds originated.

You Must Employ U.S. Nationals

The Bosnian investor is obliged to hire at least 2 U.S. nationals in the business and ensure they are employed as full time employees. Besides that, the recruitment should be scheduled within the first 2 years of business inception.

Bosnians can also be hired by a Bosnian investor, but they have to submit a letter obtained from the Bosnian employer indicating the positions that have been reserved for them which must be allocated according to their skills.

How to Present the Application

You should craft a comprehensive cover letter with unique sections. This should include details of your business and a detailed CV highlighting your academic and professional qualifications. All the papers should be sealed with a hard cover material to enhance neatness.

The Bosnian investor must ensure that they have a valid passport that has been issued by the immigrations office. It helps to have a passport that will remain valid after the expiry of the E-2 visa. The passport is a vital document because it bears the visa stamp and hence the visa can not be issued without it.

It is mandatory for Bosnian investors to fill form Ds-160.The form can be accessed online via the consulate website and printed for official use. There is also a fee an E-2 visa application fee that is levied to all E-2 applicants. No candidate can appear for the interview without the receipt that is issued after making this payment.

The consulate office usually requests a color passport photo of the applicant and it is therefore advisable to attach it on the application.

Good News

All Bosnian investors are allowed to migrate with their families to the U.S. upon getting the E-2 visa. This means that the investor can come with their spouse and children including those that were either adopted or born out of wedlock.

The spouse can seek gainful employment in other U.S. companies because they are not obliged to work for their Bosnian partner. However, the spouse’s stay in the U.S. is limited by the existence of the family’s venture because spouse is expected to return with their partner to Bosnia should the business be sold or no longer meet E-2 eligibility criterion.

The children’s dependency in on their parents’ visa. Children will have to request for independent visas from the consulate office once they are older than 21 years.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Lawyers Can Represent You

A Bosnian applicant is allowed to hire a lawyer to represent them in the visa application matters. This is because the process can be cumbersome to persons unfamiliar with this process.

Any applicant that wishes to be represented by a lawyer must complete form G-28. The form must contain the email address of the lawyer among other contact details that may enhance communication between the consulate office and the attorney.