E-2 Visa: Chile to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Chile to U.S.A. 


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Any Chilean can apply for E-2 visa from the consulate office in Chile and be allowed to relocate to the U.S. for a 5 year period. During their stay in the U.S., the Chilean is supposed to establish a business that will create a minimum of at least two jobs for Americans.

Chileans are qualified for E-2 visa because their country is considered a business ally to the U.S. However, this kind of visa does not grant Chileans permanent residence in the U.S. This is because the Chilean is an investor who must maintain the operations of their business to remain in the country.

Applying For an E-2 Visa

Every Chilean who wishes to apply for an E-2 visa must prove their nationality by producing a copy of their national identity card. This is because the consulate office can only issue tan E-2 visa to Chileans only.

It is also required that the Chilean applicant be in possession of a passport that has not yet expired. If the passport is still valid, it must have empty space that can accommodate the visa stamp. The passport should have a longer threshold so that it can last up to 6 months after the expiry of the U.S. visa. Passports in Chile are issued by the immigrations office.

All E-2 applicants in Chile are required to submit a complete form Ds-160.The form can actually be downloaded and printed from the consulate’s website. Besides that, Chileans are expected to pay the visa fee that is subjected to all visa applicants across the globe. The fee is actually not refundable and so it’s up to you to ensure that your application is not rejected because you will have to pay this fee every time you apply for an E-2 visa.

Submit Your Updated CV

The Chilean E-2 applicant is required to present an updated CV to the consulate office. The CV should include your bio information, contact details and the skills that qualify you for the business that you intends to establish in the U.S. Your application must look neat and organized and you bind the papers with a hard cover. It is also recommended that you only submit one copy of every required document to make it easier for the officials to assess your application.

A Lawyer Can File Your Application

A Chilean applicant can hire any lawyer from either Chile or the U.S. to represent them in the application procedures. The Chilean applicant has to fill form G-28 so that the lawyer can be allowed to officially represent them. Moreover, the Chilean client will have to submit all the contact details including the email address of the lawyer so that the consulate office can get in touch with the attorney whenever necessary.

The Chilean Should First Invest

E-2 visas will be issued to Chileans who have already invested in the U.S. or have already taken steps to put together a business purchase contract. It is therefore recommended that every Chilean E-2 applicant first research and determine what kind of business to purchase prior filling out application at the consulate office. There are no limitations on the type of businesses that can be established by Chileans.

Be aware that you will be required to take an active role in the business. This implies that the Chilean investor can not employ other people in his business and go on to seek employment in another company.

Business Ownership Percentage

The Chilean investor should own 50% or more of the shares in the business. This requirement can be applied even when the business is collectively owned by two or more Chileans.

Chileans who wish open a startup businesses should draft a business plan and present it to the consulate office. The plan should show the projected profits that will be generated by the Chilean investor within a period of 5 years.

Chilean Investment Must Be Considerable

E-2 visas are issued to Chileans who have spent a substantial amount of money to fund an investment project in the US. Substantial amounts typically start at a $100,000 and above. This implies that Chilean investors with investment funds that are below this figure are less likely to get the visa.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

You May Not Have All the Cash

Getting a considerable amount of money may not be easy to most Chileans. If your savings are not adequate, you can get a loan from the bank to finance your foreign investment. However, the rules that govern the issuance of E-2 visa does not allow Chilean investors to get comprehensive asset financing from the banks.

Alternatively, a Chilean investor can borrow money from friends and family. This is the most ideal option because there are no interest rates involved. Furthermore, two or more Chileans can partner in a U.S. based investment. Partnerships are allowed for couples and friends. Parents can also join hands with their grownup children and invest in the U.S.

The Venture Has To Yield High Returns

A business owned by a Chilean investor can not qualify for E-2 visa if the returns are just enough to keep the owner going. A profitable business is one that attracts enough profit that it is capable of sustaining the owner and the owner’s dependants. When assessing this requirement, the consulate officials consider the size of the business and the number of workers that are employed by the Chilean investor.

Exercise Transparency in Your Finances

Every Chilean applicant is supposed to spend money that they have earned through honest means. If the Chilean disposed some of his assets in Chile, then they should avail all the transaction details showing how the sales were transacted. This includes bank statements and other relevant records for the purpose of screening the finances.

If the money was accumulated in the form of savings, then provide tax returns indicating as such.

Employ 2 Americans Fulltime

The Chilean investor must also hire 2 U.S. nationals on a full time basis. If the business is a startup, the Chilean must ensure that the 2 U.S. nationals are hired before the end of the two years from the date of the business acquisition. Moreover, the hiring must be based on the skills of the candidates.

Spouse and Children Can Apply For Visa

The Chilean is allowed to relocate to the U.S. with their spouse and kids. In such a case, the spouse and children have to request for their visas from the consulate office in Chile. The spouse can only be denied this opportunity if they are not legally married to the Chilean investor. Children can also be denied the visa if they are aged 21 and above.

However, the children of the Chilean investor would have to apply for independent visas when they turn 21 because they will be regarded as independent adults. Additionally, the spouse of the Chilean is allowed to work for other employers because their visa does not limit their employment.