E-2 Visa: China to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: China to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

China is one of the countries that maintain business relations with the U.S .and so its nationals are qualified to apply for an E-2 visa. The visas are actually issued by the consulate office that is located at the U.S. embassy in China.

Consult Your Lawyer

Lawyers are allowed to represent their Chinese applicants in all matters that are related to the E-2 visa. Lawyers are highly recommended for Chinese applicants.  The Chinese investor is supposed to first fill form G-28 so that the lawyer can be allowed to handle the application procedures on their behalf. Furthermore, the Chinese investor must submit the contact details of their attorney including their email address so that there can be effective communication between the lawyer and the consulate office in china.

Write a Detailed Resume

Every Chinese E-2 applicant should take the time to create a detailed CV and include a portfolio of skills. The CV should be drafted in an organized manner so that the bio details are on the first page followed by a cover letter that explains the reasons of wanting to invest in the U.S.

Some Chinese applicants are known for using sheaths to separate various sections of their CV. This should not be the case because it makes the whole process of reading through the CV to be cumbersome. Instead the papers should be bound with a hard cover material to make sure they remain intact.

Get Proper Documents

You need to prove that you are a Chinese citizen because E-2 visa can not be issued to an alien. This doubt is cleared by presenting a copy of your national identity card. If you have lost your identity card, you have to wait until the new one is available before continuing with your E-2 visa application.

Get Your Chinese Passport

The consulate office in China requires all E-2 applicants to have a valid passport issued by the immigrations office. In fact, you can not get the visa if you do not have a Chinese passport because the two documents are integrated when the consulate officials stamp your passport.

Secondly, every Chinese E-2 investor must complete form Ds-160 and sign it. If you do not want to stand in long queues at the consulate office, you can download the form from the embassy’s website and print it.

It is mandatory for all Chinese nationals who are applying for E-2 visa to pay the visa application fee. The bad news about this fee is that it can not be refunded by the consulate office if you do not succeed in getting the visa.

E2 Visa Prerequisites

E-2 investor visas are issued to persons that have committed their finances towards establishing a business in the U.S. It is therefore recommended that the Chinese applicant first focus on determining what kind of business to purchase or start. A visa will not be issued without a valid business plan and investment monies in escrow. The Chinese investor can own a business in the U.S. by becoming a major shareholder in the business. A major shareholder is an investor who owns 50% or more shares in a given company.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Take an Active Position

As an E-2 investor in the U.S., you will be required to be present to oversee the operations of his business. Therefore investing in businesses that is somewhat connected to your field of specialization or in which you can easily be trained in, is crucial.

How Long Can You Stay In the US?

The E-2 visa allows Chinese investors to be in the U.S. for 2 years. The extension of your stay is dependent on the survival of your business. This means that you will be renewing your E-2 visa so that you can be allowed to operate your business. If you sell your initial enterprise, you will have to buy another one that qualifies for the  E-2 visa or head back to China.

Dare To Commit Substantial Amount

Chinese E-2 applicants are required to invest a substantial amount of money to establish their businesses in the U.S. This is because the consulate office will not allow you to relocate from your home country if the cash you have spent is marginal. For an investment to be considered worthy, it should require a minimum investment of $100,000 and above.

The Profitability of the Venture Is Considered

The consulate office never hesitates to consider the profitability of a business that is established by a Chinese E-2 applicant. This is because they do not want to waste time with an applicant whose project does not benefit the host country in any way.

The issue regarding the returns obtained from a Chinese investment is concluded by looking at the financial records that reflect on the day to day operations of the business to decide whether it is profitable or not.

You Can Join Hands with Countrymen

Chinese nationals are allowed to pool their money so that they have a the sufficient amount of money for the purpose of investing in the U.S. Each investor has to apply for their own independent visa. As a Chinese applicant you can partner with a relative, spouse or adult children. You can also partner with a friend as long they share the same nationality as you.

2 Reservations for U.S. Nationals

The Chinese investor has to employ at least 2 Americans in the business. They have to be working for the applicant on a full-time basis. Moreover, you have to hire them within two years upon getting started. Failure to honor this requirement will lead to cancelation of your visa.

Come With Your Family to the US

The immediate family members of the Chinese investor including your spouse and children under the age of 21 are allowed to relocate to the U.S. as long as the investor has been issued with the E-2 visa. The couple has to produce a marriage certificate to be recognized as husband and wife. On the other hand, the children will have to return to China at the age of 21 unless they apply for independent visas.