E-2 Visa: Czech Republic to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Czech Republic to U.S.A.



style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

The Czech Republic is among one of the countries who’s citizens are allowed to apply for an E-2 visa. This is because the country is viewed by the US as a treaty business partner. Countries that do not engage in a a business treaty relationship with the U.S. cannot qualify for the E-2 investor visa.

Czech nationals can therefore apply for the E-2 visa from the consulate office at the U.S. embassy. Every applicant is required to present their papers including their CV, passport and a copy of national identity card at the consulate office so that  they your identity and skills can be verified by the officials.



style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Lawyers Can Represent Their Clients

Czech nationals are allowed to hire immigration lawyers to handle the application process. In fact, hiring an immigration lawyer is ideal because they know exactly what to do to ensure that you get your E-2 visa granted.

It is therefore recommended that you source for the best immigration lawyer before getting started. As a Czech investor, you will be required to fill form G-28 so that the immigration lawyer can be allowed to represent you in the application procedures. The lawyer’s contact details have to be entered in the form to facilitate effective communication.

Present the Necessary Papers to the Consulate Officials

You should not even think about applying for an E-2 visa in the Czech Republic if you do not have a valid passport. This is because you can not fly out of the country without it. Moreover, the consulate office grants E-2 visas to Czech nationals by stamping their passports.

Also, your passport should be valid 6 months after the expiry of your 5 year visa so that you can use it to jet back into Czech Republic in case you do not wish to renew your visa.

All Czech applicants are required to submit a complete form Ds-160 that has been signed. The good thing is that it only takes a few minutes to download and print the form from the embassy’s website. Any Czech applicant who does not comply with this requirement should look for an alternative visa because form Ds-160 is compulsory to all candidates.

It is necessary for all Czech citizens who are applying for E-2 visa to pay the visa processing fee.  A receipt is issued upon submitting this payment and it is used by the consulate officials in Czech Republic to book your interview. This means that E-2 visas are only granted to applicants who have fulfilled this requirement.

You Can Create Jobs for Your Countrymen

As a Czech investor, you have the right to hire fellow countrymen to work in your business that is based in the U.S. This means that such employees can come with you once you have been issued with the E-2 visa because their visas are dependent on your investor visa

However, each employee that will be sourced from Czech Republic will have to present a written letter from you and it has to explain the roles he/she will be performing in your company. You therefore have to be careful because their visa applications will be declined if the tasks they will be performing do not match with their skills.

A Czech National Must Invest In the U.S.

Every Czech applicant is required to have already invested in the US. If this is not the case, the candidate must provide evidence that they are in the process of investing because no one can get this an E-2 investor visa unless they have an investment project in the U.S.

To be eligible for an E-2 Visa, a Czech applicant can purchase a resale business, create a new start-up business or purchase a franchise in the U.S.  The business investment requires that the Czech investor becomes the largest shareholder. In such a case, the Czech national has to purchase 50% or more of the company shares to be regarded as an influential investor in the U.S. economy.  NO matter the business option you choose,  you must create a business plan that shows how you will market your goods and services and the projected  profits that will be made within the five year investment period.

Funding the Investment Project

A Czech E-2 applicant is required to have invest a substantial amount of money when doing business in the U.S. According to the U.S. immigration laws, a substantial amount is typically  $100,000 and above. A project that does not involve a substantial investment will have very little chance of being approved. .

A Czech applicant is therefore allowed to team up with fellow countrymen to acquire a U.S. based business. Joint ventures are allowed as long as the parties hail from the Czech Republic.

Most E-2 investors use their personal savings to fund their projects in the U.S. but some borrow the money from their close relatives and friends. You can also get a loan to finance your project but you can not borrow more than 30% of the total investment  amount.

The Project Has To Be Profitable

A Czech investor can establish a business in any state within the U.S. as long as it is profitable. This means that businesses that do not attract huge returns will not qualify for an E-2 visa. The profits earned by a Czech investor are supposed to be abundant such that they can live comfortably and meet the needs of the family without straining.

Hire 2 Americans Full Time

A Czech investor is required by the consulate office to document the hiring of at least 2 U.S. nationals. The two Americans must work in a business that is owned by the Czech investor on a full-time basis..

Any Czech applicant who does not include this hiring  reservation can not get the E-2 visa. Czech nationals who invest in the U.S. contribute towards the growth of the country’s economy by creating jobs.

Investors who purchase an established businesses are required to have already hired the two Americans in advance. However, Czech investors who choose to establish new companies are allowed to hire the two U.S. nationals at a later date within the first two years of the business inception.

You Can Only Work In Your Business

A Czech investor can only work in the business they purchased/started for E-2 visa eligibility. One of the E-2 visa requirements is that the investor take an active role in the business. One cannot be an active business participant if you are employed elsewhere.  In fact, the Czech investor must should assume an administrative role in the business which requires their skills and experience.

Bring Your Family To The U.S.

A Czech investor is allowed to bring their spouse and kids who are below 21 years of age. The spouse can seek work in another company, as long as they get the appropriate work visa. The children of the Czech investor would have to upgrade their visa status when they turn 21 years because their stay will cease to be dependent on their parents’ visa when they become adults.