E-2 Visa: Denmark to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Denmark to U.S.A.



style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

It is possible for citizens of Denmark to relocate to the U.S. thanks to E-2 visa program which grants them temporary stay provided they have established a businesses in the U.S.A.. These kinds of visas are reserved for countries that are involved in trade relations with the U.S. While the investors benefit from making extra money and living in the U.S., the U.S. benefits by securing employment opportunities for its citizens. This is because all investors are required to hire at least 2 U.S. nationals in their enterprises.

E-2 Visa Application Is Essential

Denmark nationals should forward their E-2 visa applications to the consulate office in their country. This is because it is the only institution that can issue this visa in the country. Applicants are advised to write a detailed cover letter that elaborates on their intentions to relocate to the US.A CV is also required because applicants are expected to venture in fields that can utilize their skills.

The consulate office in Denmark expects all applicants to discuss in detail the kind of business they are going to establish in the US. Such details include, the industry of interest and the strategies that will be employed to make sure the business thrives with time.



style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Get the Right Type of Lawyer

In as much as all lawyers are familiar with immigrations law, not every lawyer can handle an E-2 application effectively. It is therefore recommended that you hire an immigrations attorney because they know what needs to be done in every stage of your application. The lawyer will be your legal advisor besides handling the application process. A Danish applicant might also require the assistance of an immigrations lawyer to get clearance from the local authorities. All these privileges can not be experienced if the Danish applicant has not filled form G-28 to officially designate all the tasks to the immigrations lawyer. When filling this form, the applicant is required to avail all the contact details of their immigration lawyer so that all parties can communicate.

You Can Bring Fellow Danish Citizens to U.S.

A Danish investor is allowed to source for employees from their home country. All they have to do is ensure that a letter is written for  every potential employee. This is because the consulate office will demand for such a letter when they will be submitting their visa applications. What interests the consulate officials the most is the duties that will be allocated to every individual employee which are expected to be in harmony with their professional skills. This means that you can not hire a Danish citizen who has no skills to work in your E-2 project in US.

Prove That You Are Citizen of Denmark

A Danish E-2 applicant has to prove their nationality by availing a copy of their national identity card. If you have lost your identity card, you can still use your passport because it contains all the relevant details about yourself. In fact, a passport is more crucial than the Identity card because you can not travel out of Denmark without it.

It is mandatory for all Danish applicants to fill form Ds-160. If you have been charged in a court law, you should use this form to clear your name by availing all the judicial records that are related to your case including a copy of the court’s ruling.

The consulate office in Denmark can not issue E-2 visa to any applicant who has not paid the visa application fee in full. In fact, you can not even schedule an interview because you will need the receipt to book an interview date.

Take Time to Invest In the U.S.

Investing in the U..S is not a child’s play because you will need to make informed decisions on the kind of a business that suits you best. Danish investors are therefore advised not to rush the process because one might end up wasting money on a project that can not qualify for an E-2 Visa.

Danish applicants are advised to first establish a business in the U.S. before applying for the visa. This is because the consulate officials pay more attention to applicants who have already committed a substantial amount of money to a U.S. based project.

The investor should purchase at least 50% or more in any company that they have acquired. If a Danish investor is establishing their business from the ground up, they should use copies of lease agreements including the payment receipts to show that they have already transferred a considerable amount of money to a U.S. bank. This is because the consulate office can not approve any application if the applicant is yet to make any escrow payments to a U.S. based bank.

Marginal Investments Will Not Qualify

The consulate requires all Danish applicants to dedicate substantial amounts of cash to their overseas projects. This is because a marginal investment project can not survive due to the fact that there are certain risks in every investment.

A substantial amount is therefore recommended to all Danish investors and it should not be less than $100,000. The substantiality of a Danish investment is measured by considering the amount that was used to acquire ownership rights and also the amount that will be required to fund the project if it is a startup.

How to Raise a Considerable Amount of Cash

Some Danish applicants may find it difficult to raise more than $100,000 from their savings. You can sell your inherited properties to get the money or borrow from your close relatives. Danish investors are allowed to apply for loans to finance their projects. But the financing can not be comprehensive because your project can not be used as security.

Several Danish applicants can combine their efforts so that they are able to accumulate a considerable amount within a short period of time. In fact, you can partner with your children, spouse friends and extended family. However, you can not partner with an alien in Denmark or the U.S.

The Business Should Be Able To Sustain You

For a Danish investor to get an E-2 visa, the investment project has to make sufficient profits such that they are able to maintain the living standards that of average U.S. citizens. The investor should be able to pay the expenses of all the persons that are under their roof such as a spouse and kids.

The consulate officials will consider the number of workers employed by the Danish investor because investors who have many employees may not be in a position to make huge returns because a large amount is dedicated to settling workers salaries. Startup companies are rated by evaluating their profits projections by up to 5 years. Your business plan has to reflect on the profits that will be made within the investment period. The financial records from your business are also scrutinized to ensure that the enterprise is indeed profitable.

Please Account For Your Wealth

You can not rob a Danish bank and comfortably invest the money in the U.S. This is because all Danish E-2 applicants are required to explain how they managed to attain their investment funds. For your project to be branded legitimate, you will have to provide original copies of receipts to prove that you sold your own assets such as land, houses and stocks among many other assets.

Americans Have To Be Employed

Danish nationals are allowed to invest in the U.S. so that they can hire Americans to work for them. It is therefore mandatory for all Danish investors to at least hire 2 U.S. nationals. The workers should work o a full-time basis. If the Danish investor is going to establish a startup business, they have to hire the two employees within two years of getting started.

Your Spouse Kids Are Beneficiaries

When a Danish applicant is successful in getting an E-2 visa, their spouse and children are the beneficiaries of the visa as well, because they will be allowed to travel with the investor to the U.S. and remain there during the five year investment period.

The spouse must be legally married to the Danish investor otherwise they cannot come. Danish applicants are therefore advised to legalize their marriages before applying for this kind of visa. Children are allowed to accompany the Danish investor to the U.S. as long as they are yet to turn 21 years old. On the other hand, the same children will have to apply for independent visas when they reach 21 years of age because they will no longer be considered a dependent of their parent’s E-2 investment anymore.