E-2 Visa: Estonia to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Estonia to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

The republic of Estonia maintains business treaty relations with the U.S. and so its citizens can apply for E-2 visas. The visa allows them to exploit income generating opportunities in the U.S. and by so doing create job opportunities for U.S. citizens and their fellow Estonians.

There are an unlimited number of E-2 visas that are reserved for Estonian investors and they are issued by the consulate office that is housed by the U.S. embassy in the country. But this kind of visa does not allow Estonian investors to permanently reside in the U.S. because they are required to renew their E-2 visa after five years.

The Program Benefits Both the U.S. and Estonia

The E-2 program offers mutual benefit to both the U.S. and Estonia because the Estonian investors are allowed to employ their fellow countrymen. This implies that the Estonians who will be hired by the principle investor will also need to apply for E-2 visa. . It is recommended that the employee wait until the principle investor has been issued with an E-2 visa since the employee visa is dependent on the investor visa being awarded.

The above means that E-2 employees can only relocate to the U.S. after their employer has rolled out the enterprise. Moreover, they will need to produce an employment letter written by the Estonian investor in the U.S. that indicates the specific role that they will be performing. The roles assigned to an E-2 employee should be matching with the skills that are highlighted in their CV.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Immigration Lawyers Can Come Into the Picture

An Estonian investor can opt to delegate the task of applying for the E-2 visa to an immigration attorney in Estonia or in the U.S.. It is advisable to a reputable immigration lawyer that is familiar with the E-2 visa program and it’s specific requirements.

The consulate office and the immigrations lawyer’s office, can communicate effectively because the Estonian applicant will be required to provide the lawyer’s email address when filling form G-28 which is compulsory to all candidates that are represented by an attorney.

The Estonian Investor Has To Submit Their Documents and Pay Visa Application Fee

Every Estonian applying for E-2 visa should draft a detailed cover letter and combine it with their CV because the consulate officials will want to ensure that the investor has  the experience and the skills that are needed to operate the business in the U.S.

It is also mandatory for all Estonian applicants to prove that they are not aliens in the country by producing their passports. Also, the passport is what is stamped to signify that the E-2 visa has been granted to an Estonian applicant.

Estonians are required to pay an E-2 visa application fee. In fact, you can not go schedule your consulate interview if you have not paid this fee. The fee is actually paid whenever an E-2 visa petition is filed and is non-refundable.

Estonian E-2 petitioners are required to fill form Ds-160.The form is available at the consulate office in Estonia but can also be downloaded and printed from the consulate’s website.If the applicant has been convicted of any offense, they should notify the consulate office through this form so that a waiver can be granted if the offense was minor.

The Estonian Applicant Has To Invest In the U.S.

An Estonian applicant should seek to establish a business in the US before applying for the E-2 visa. Doing so will increase their chances of getting the visa because only candidates who have already committed their funds to a U.S. based project can be enrolled in the E-2 visa program.

The Project Founded By Estonian Has To Be Profitable

An Estonian applicant perform thorough research on the kind of business that they wish to establish in the U.S. This is because E-2 investments are supposed to be profitable such that there is surplus money after the investor has paid themselves a decent salary.

It is therefore important for the potential investor to analyze their potential market share.  In fact, the Estonian investor should probe the financial records of the business that they intend to acquire so certain to not waste their money on a marginal investment. Not only is the business at risk, so will the E-2 visa.

If the venture to be established is a startup, the Estonian applicant should ensure that they have a solid business plan with profit projections for at least five years.

A Substantial Amount of Money Has To Be Invested

The Estonian investor has to ensure that their project involves a substantial amount of investment money. If an Estonian investor does not have the funds, they can borrow from friends and family.

The Monies Have To Be Accounted For

The Estonian has to provide documented evidence that the investment money was obtained through genuine ways. Simply present copies of tax records, pay stubs or copies or similar financial records.

The Estonian Investor Can Not Work Elsewhere

An Estonian investor is not allowed to work at other companies within the U.S. This is because they are required to be a crucial team member in the business enterprise. The same applies to any E-2 employees that were sourced from Estonia.

Moreover, the Estonia investor is expected to establish or buy a business that they can manage effectively due to their expertise in the field or relevant back ground experience. It is therefore advisable to ensure that the CV of the Estonian investor corresponds to the skills that are needed in the E-2 project.

2 Americans Have To Be On the Payroll

The Estonian investor has to employ at least two American citizens in the business on a full time basis.

The Spouse and Children Can Live and Work In the U.S.

The Estonian investor can come to the U.S. with their spouse and kids. The spouse’s and the kids’ visa are dependent on the principle investor’s visa. The spouse must be legally married to the Estonian investor otherwise their petition will be declined. Besides that, the children can also come to the U.S. regardless of whether they are adopted or born out of marriage provided they are below 21 years of age. However, the children of the Estonian investor will have to apply for an independent visa when they turn 21 years old because they will not be regarded as dependent children anymore.