E-2 Visa: Ethiopia to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Ethiopia to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Ethiopia is among the African countries that qualify for an E-2 investor visa. This is because the Ethiopia and the U.S. are treaty business partners. Ethiopians who are granted an E-2 Visa are allowed to do business in the U.S. for a period of five years. Their stay is normally extended through the renewal of their E-2 visa.

The visas are issued by the consulate office in Ethiopia at the U.S. embassy. There are no limits on the number of slots that are reserved for Ethiopians but not everyone who applies will be granted a visa. This is because oftentimes applicants do not follow the laid out rules. This article will explain the minimum requirements that are supposed to be fulfilled by E-2 applicants from Ethiopia.

Ethiopian Candidate Must Be an Investor in the U.S.

An Ethiopian who is applying to be enrolled in the E-2 visa program must establish a real business in the U.S. It is therefore a waste of time and money to apply for the visa without an active business. This is because all applicants are supposed to have already invested in the country before making an application.

For an Ethiopian applicant to be regarded as an investor in the U.S., they must enclose copies of ownership documents such as  share certificates or a purchase agreements in the application packet to prove that the enterprise has been acquired or in the process of being acquired in the U.S. If the applicant is creating a startup business, they should enclose a copy of lease agreement including receipts for the down payments and equipment lease or purchase orders. Failure to abide by this requirement is likely to cause the application to be rejected.

The Ethiopian Applicant Has To Be An Active Participant in E-2 Business Project

Despite the fact that the E-2 program is open to all Ethiopians, the applicants are required to establish businesses that will make good use of their professional skills. You cannot simply purchase shares in a company, be must be an active participant within the business. Many investors opt to take on managerial roles, and hire staff to perform the day to day tasks.

For instance, an Ethiopian applicant should not open an auto garage service business if they are not a trained mechanic and have no intention of hiring trained mechanics. In such a case the investor should hire mechanics to repair the vehicles and the investor can serve as the service garage operations manager. It is therefore recommended that Ethiopian candidates consider their skills when looking for a field to invest in.

An Ethiopian Investor Must Acquire 50% or More Of The Company

An Ethiopian who is looking forward to relocating to the U.S. as an investor must buy at least 50% of the shares of the company that they have acquired. Even if the project is a startup that involves several investors who have pooled their finances together, 50% of the shares must belong to Ethiopian investors.

The rules that govern the issuance of E-2 visas do not allow Ethiopian investors to partner with aliens in their home country or the U.S. This is because E-2 projects can only involve persons from qualifying countries. In fact, an Ethiopian investor can partner with friends and family to establish a business in the U.S. and hence be allowed to relocate to the country so that they can exercise control over their project.

All the Necessary Documents Must Be Availed

There are several documents that an Ethiopian applicant must present to the consulate office so that the application can be considered complete. First and foremost, you must prove that you are an Ethiopian citizen by producing a copy of your identity card. As a matter of fact, you can only apply for E-2 visa from your home country and so aliens who wish to apply for this visa must first return to their respective home countries.

Every Ethiopian applicant must ensure that they have a valid passport before applying for the E-2 visa. This is because no Ethiopian will be allowed by the authorities to leave the country without a passport. It is therefore advisable to apply for a new passport if yours has expired because the consulate stamps an empty page in a passport to indicate that an E-2 visa has been granted.

Ds-160 and Visa Fee Must Be Presented By All

The application of an Ethiopian candidate can be rejected if they have not completed form Ds-160.This is because the form includes very crucial details about every individual applicant including details on the crimes that they have ever been charged for and the verdicts that were issued by the judges involved. If an applicant committed a major criminal offense, they will not be allowed to enter the U.S. However, a waiver can be granted if the offense was minor.

The visa application fee is compulsory and non-refundable. It is therefore wise to involve an immigrations lawyer in your petition so that you avoid making having to prepare numerous applications, this wasting time and money. 


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

You Can Hire an Immigration Lawyer

You can hire an immigrations lawyer to represent you in all matters that are involved in the application of the E-2 visa. All you have to do as an Ethiopian applicant is to fill form G-28 so that they are officially recognized as the attorneys who have been delegated the task of assisting with your visa approval process. To facilitate effective communication between the attorney’s office and the consulate office in Ethiopia, you will have to enter the attorney’s email address in the G-28 form.

All E-2 Employees Must Not Be US Nationals

Ethiopians can also be employed by an E-2 investor. This suggests that they can be allowed to migrate to the U.S. once their visa applications have been approved. However, this privilege can not be enjoyed by just anyone. The candidates have to possess relevant skills that will be utilized in the foreign investment project.

It is necessary for all Ethiopian workers to obtain an appointment letter from their E-2 investor employer because they can not get the visa to travel to the U.S. without it. The letter states the roles that they will be executing upon reaching their destination.

The Enterprise Has To Be Profitable

An Ethiopian applicant should invest in a profitable business because the consulate declines applications that do mot make sufficient profits. Such projects are rejected because they can not generate the desired results both to the investor and the nation at large.

Do Not Rush

It is advisable for an Ethiopian investor to take their time in assessing the profitability of any business that they wish to acquire or start.  It is important to consider a business’s market share because this is exactly what impacts on the profits that stand to be made.

The Investment Must Be Substantial

The U.S. immigrations office requires all E-2 investors to spend a substantial amount of money or else their applications will be rejected. As a matter of fact, every applicant should be willing to invest at least a $100,000 or more on the business project.

Many investors mobilize the funds from close friends and relatives in Ethiopia in order to acquire the investment funds.

Two Americans Have To Be Hired

An Ethiopian investor has to hire 2 American citizens in the business. The two workers have to be brought on board before the end of the first 2 years if the business is a startup. For an acquired company, they are expected to have already been hired prior to filing the E-2 visa petition. The American workers have to perform their roles for on a full-time basis.

The Spouse and Kids Can Migrate With the E-2 Investor

An Ethiopian investor can relocate with their family to the U.S. after getting the visa. The family here includes their legally wedded spouse and children who are below 21 years of age. The children can enjoy studying in American schools but they will have to head back to their home country if they do not apply for independent visas at the age of 21.