E-2 Visa: Germany to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Germany to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Germans can use the E-2 visa to gain entry into the U.S. The program is reserved for countries that sustain business and exploration treaties with the U.S. Once in the U.S., the Germans are expected to roll out enterprises that will see the creation of jobs in the U.S.’s economy.

There are few qualifying factors that must be met by all applicants. Some are easy while some are complicated and that is why it is important to involve an immigration attorney so that they can help you review your situation and take the appropriate steps. The visa is obtained upon filing a petition at the consulate office in Germany.

The Applicant Has To Commit Their Money

The U.S. consulate office in Germany requires all applicants in the country to first invest a considerable amount of money before embarking on their petitions. Applicants are therefore required to attach documents that serve as solid evidence. Such documents include titles and share certificates for investors who have acquired established businesses.

If a German is looking to start a new company, they has to enclose copies of lease agreement and or purchase agreements. Availing these documents implies that the German applicant is an active E-2 investor.

Contact an Immigration Attorney

A German E-2 petitioner has a wide pool of immigrations lawyers to choose from but they should settle for one who has a history of winning petitions.

The good thing about involving an immigrations lawyer is that they will handle the visa petition on your behalf. An immigrations lawyer takes over the petition of a German applicant immediately after form G-28 is submitted.The lawyer’s contact details are also entered in this form so that there can be constant communication between the attorney and the consulate office in Germany.

Necessary Travel Documents Have To Be Availed

A German applicant should make sure they have a valid passport because they will need it to be allowed to enter the U.S. Besides that, the passport should remain valid up to 6 months after the expiry of your E-2 visa so that you can use it to travel back to your home country in case you do not renew your visa.

Furthermore, there has to be an empty page in your passport or you will have to apply for a new one because the visa stamp is placed on an empty page.

All E-2 petitioners in Germany are required to pay the visa application fee prior to attending an oral interview at the consulate office in the country.  The fee is non refundable so you may have to pay this fee again, if the petition is not approved on the first attempt.

Form Ds-160 must be filled by all German E-2 applicants. Getting the form is as easy, simply visit the embassy’s website and download the form.

The E-2 Project Has To Be Profitable

Every German who wishes to invest in the U.S. should ensure that their preferred enterprise can generate considerable profits. This is because German investors are required to establish ventures that can be sustainable and contribute towards the growth of the U.S.’s economy.

The profits earned by a German investor are usually measured by comparing the data in the financial records and the size of the company in U.S. A big company should be able to make huge returns especially if it does not have many employees. However, if the enterprise is a startup, the owner has to provide cash flow estimations so that their project can be tested for projected profitability.

An E-2 Project Should Be Substantial

Every German investor should ensure that they invest a substantial amount of money in the business venture. An investment of $100,000 or more is commonplace.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Follow The Money

Germans are required to account for the sources of their investment capital. If the money was accumulated through consistent savings the German investor has to produce a copy of pay slips for salaries that have been paid over the last five years. The salary report should be complimented with a salary verification letter from the employer. The German investor should also enclose bank statements and tax returns for the last five years .

Money Acquired Through Inheritance

German investors are allowed to fund their projects using money that was given to them as an inheritance from a close family member. Besides that, the E-2 investor has to elaborate on the relationship that existed between him and the deceased. The German should also produce death certificate to confirm that indeed the deceased has passed on.

Money Sourced From Sale of a Business, Land and Other Assets

A German investor can sell his business, land, stocks and other assets in Germany to raise investment funds. But for the funds to be considered genuine, they need to produce a copy of the purchase agreement. Also, a receipt that was obtaining during the transfer of funds should also be provided.

The investor is expected to have paid the taxes that are affiliated with their assets and so they must provide a copy of the same.

Two Americans Have To Be Employed

A German investor should ensure that there are at least 2 U.S. nationals working in the U.S. based business. This requirement applies to both acquired and startup enterprises because the project would not be beneficial if there are no jobs that result from the German’s investment in the U.S.

The two native workers must be working for the German investor as full time employees. Furthermore, they have to be on the company’s payroll before the end of two years. If the company has already been acquired, the German investor should enclose the employees’ W-9 forms to show that they have been paying personal income tax.

The Family of the German Investor Can Come Along As Well

The German investor can enjoy being with their family in the US because they are allowed to come as well when the visa petition is approved. The spouse should be legally united with the German investor in marriage and their children can only accompany them if they are not older than 21 years of age. Children ages 21 and over  will have to apply for independent visas. Aged parents can also visit the German investor occasionally using a tourist visa.