E-2 Visa: Grenada to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Grenada to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Grenadians can apply for enrollment into the E-2 visa program. The program allows individuals who come from countries that retain business treaties with the U.S. to migrate into the U.S. as investors. The foreigners are allowed to establish businesses in the U.S. so that they can employ skilled Americans and contribute to the U.S. economy.

Through the E-2 visa program, Grenadians can remain in the U.S. as long as they renew their visas and continue to meet the qualifications of the visa program. Those who do not wish to extend their stay in the U.S. can return before the expiry of their visa. There are various steps that should be followed when applying for an E-2 visa in Grenada.

You Are To Be Your Own Boss

It is recommended that you first establish an enterprise in the U.S. before applying for the E-2 visa. This is because you should have already invested in the U.S. prior to filing your E-2 visa application.

The best approach as a Grenadian investor is to make escrow payments to a U.S. based bank. You can not declare yourself as an investor if you are not able to show you have sufficient funds under your control.

Attorneys can draft contracts that protect your investment monies. The contracts ensure the investment monies are held in an escrow account. The purchase of the business is not effective until the E-2 visa is provided.

The Grenadians Petitioner Has To File An Application and Pay Visa Charges

Any Grenadian citizen that wishes to relocate to the U.S. through the E-2 visa program should first obtain a passport from the relevant government office. An investor can only leave Grenada after their passport has been stamped by the consulate officials at the U.S. embassy in their home country. Moreover, the passport is used to support the nationality of the applicant so it can replace the national identity card.

It is mandatory for all Grenadian visa applicants to fill form Ds-160.The form can be accessed through the consulate’s website which makes it easy to obtain.

Every E-2 applicant in Grenada is required to pay an application fee to have their visa processed. Anyone that has not paid the visa application fee can’t be issued an E-2 visa.

The E-2 Project Has To Be Profitable

Every Grenadian who wishes to invest in the U.S. should ensure that their preferred enterprise can create considerable profits. This is because Grenadian investors are required to establish businesses that are sustainable and contribute towards the growth of the U.S.’s economy.

The profits earned by Grenadians investor are usually measured by comparing the financial records and the size of the company in U.S. However, if the enterprise is a startup, the owner has to provide cash flow estimations so that their project can be tested for projected profitability.

Contracts should be written that ensure the investment funds are held in escrow. The purchase of the business can not be completed until the E-2 visa is provided.

The Investor Has To Make a Significant Investment

Every Grenadian applicant is supposed to dedicate a substantial amount of money towards the business project in the U.S. For your project to be considered worthy, its value has to be at least $100,000. If it is an acquired business, the consulate officers use the amount that was paid by the Grenadian investor to the previous investor. If it is a startup business, the consulate officers will use the costs estimations contained in the business plan.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

How to Fund Your E-2 Business

Every Grenadians should declare the source of their investment funds when filing the E-2 visa petition. This is because Grenadian’s can only fund their projects using money that they obtained lawfully. You can sell any of your assets in Grenada including inherited assets but the receipts that are used in the transactions must be enclosed in the petition.

If a Grenadians applicant has sourced their funds from a well paying career in their home country, they must attach the pay slips of up to 5 years to justify the earnings. On the other hand, if the funds are owed to a successful business in Grenada the applicant has to submit tax return reports to verify its legitimacy.

A Lawyer Increases Your Chances of Being Granted a Visa

A Grenadians E-2 petitioner has a wide pool of immigration attorneys to choose from. They should settle for one who has a history of winning petitions.

An immigration attorney can handle the all visa petition details on your behalf. The attorney can start their process after form G-28 is submitted. The lawyer’s contact details are also entered in this form so that there can be constant communication between the attorney and the consulate office in Grenada.

Two Americans Must Be Hired

A minimum of 2 jobs in the company have to be filled by Americans. The two employees are supposed to employed on a fulltime basis. It is also required that they be hired within the first two years of the business being started.

The Grenadian employer has to document the hiring process because their salaries should to match with the standards that have been set by the U.S. department of labor.

Spouse and Children Can Come To U.S.

The Grenadians investor can enjoy being with their family in the U.S. because they are allowed to come as well, when the visa petition is approved. The spouse should be legally united with the Grenadian investor in marriage and their children can only accompany them if they are not older than 21 years of age. Children ages 21 and over will have to apply for independent visas. Aged parents can also visit the Grenadians investor occasionally using a tourist visa.