E-2 Visa: Honduras to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Honduras to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Hondurans can use the E-2 visa to gain entry into the U.S. This program is reserved for countries that sustain business treaties with the U.S. Once in the U.S., the Honduran national is expected to roll out an enterprise that will create jobs in the U.S.

There are some qualifying factors that must be met by all E-2 applicants. Some are easy, while others are considered complicated. That is why it is important to hire an immigration attorney so that they can evaluate your specific situation and take the appropriate measures. The visa is obtained by filing a petition at the consulate office in Honduras.

The Honduran Must Head Company Operations

It is recommended that you first establish an enterprise in the U.S. before pursuing the E-2 visa. This is because you should have already invested in the U.S. prior to filing your E-2 visa application.

The best approach as a Honduras investor is to make escrow payments to a U.S. based bank. You can not declare yourself an investor if you are not able to prove that you have sufficient funds under your control.

Attorneys can create contracts that protect your investment funds. The contracts ensure the investment funds are held in an escrow account. The purchase of the business is not effective until the E-2 visa is approved.

Prepare The Necessary Documents

A Honduran applicant should make sure they have a valid passport because they will need a passport to be allowed to enter the U.S. Also, the passport should remain valid up to 6 months after the expiry of your E-2 visa so that you can use it to travel back to your home country in case you do not renew your visa.

Furthermore, there has to be an empty page in your passport , because the visa stamp is placed on an empty page.

All E-2 petitioners in Honduras are required to pay the visa application fee prior to attending an oral interview at the consulate office in the country. The fee is non-refundable.

Form Ds-160 must be filled by all Honduran E-2 applicants. Getting the form is easy, simply visit the embassy’s website and download the form.

The Business Must Be Profitable

Every Honduran who wishes to invest in the U.S. should ensure that their preferred enterprise can generate considerable profits. This is because Honduran investors are required to establish ventures that are sustainable and contribute towards the growth of the U.S.’s economy.

The profits earned by a Honduran investor are typically measured by comparing the financial records and the size of the company in U.S. However, if the enterprise is a startup, the owner has to provide cash flow estimations so that their project can be tested for projected profitability.

Contracts should be generated that ensure the investment funds are held in escrow. The purchase of the business can’t be completed until the E-2 visa is issued.

The Investor Has To Make a Significant Investment

A Honduran E-2 applicant should ensure that the investment project is worth the substantial investment required.  This is because the business has to remain active even when the market takes an unexpected turn. The substantiality of a Honduran investor is determined by calculating the cash that was spent when acquiring the business against the worth of a similar business in the industry.

Substantiality is not fixed because it varies by the nature of the business enterprise.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Funding Your E-2 Venture

Hondurans are required to account for the sources of their investment funds. If the funding was accumulated through consistent savings the Honduran investor has to produce a copy of pay slips for salaries that have been paid over the last five years. The salary report should be complimented with a salary verification letter from the employer. The Honduran investor should also enclose bank statements and tax returns for the last five years.

As a Honduran investor in the U.S., you are allowed to pool funds with fellow Honduran investors provided that they also declare the sources of their investment funds. In fact, an investor can solicit funding from Honduran friends and relatives. However, the friends and relatives must write an affidavit to prove that they are known to you.

A Honduran investor can finance their E-2 project through a bank loan. However, the investor has to look for alternative assets that can be used to secure the loan because the business project can not qualify as collateral. You can actually use your assets that are based in Honduras. Above all, the money has to be sourced from outside the U.S.

A Lawyer Increases Your Chances of Being Granted a Visa

A Honduran E-2 petitioner has a wide pool of immigration lawyers to choose from. They should settle for one who has a history of getting visa’s granted.

An immigration attorney can handle the all visa petition details on your behalf. The attorney can start their process after form G-28 is submitted. The lawyer’s contact details are also entered in this form so that there can be constant communication between the attorney and the consulate office in Honduras.

Two Jobs Are Required To Be Allocated for U.S. Citizens

The Honduran investor has to allocate two job openings to American citizens. This is because E-2 investors are allowed to establish businesses in the country so that they can create employment opportunities. Employing at least 2 Americans contributes towards the growth of the U.S. economy because it expands the government’s revenue base.

When the two Americans are hired, they are to work on a fulltime basis. If the Honduran investor is building a startup business, the two workers have to be hired not later than after 2 years from business inception.

The Family of the Honduran Investor Can Come Along As Well

When a Honduran investor succeeds in getting the E-2 visa, they are allowed to come with their spouse and children. The only issues that can separate the principle investor from their family are the status of the marriage and the age of the children.

The spouse has to be legally bound to the Honduran investor. If the marriage between the couple is not legally recognized, the spouse has to remain behind. The children of the Honduran investor have to be aged below 21 years or they will not be able to move to the U.S. On the other hand, the same children will have to apply for different visas when they turn 21 years of age. This is because they are now seen as adults in the eyes of the law, and must qualify for their own independent visas.