E-2 Visa: Iran to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Iran to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Iran has been engaging with the U.S. in business treaties and so its nationals are qualified to apply for E-2 visas. The visas are issued by the consulate office in Iran and so all applicants are required to file their petitions from their home country.

Getting an E-2 visa in Iran should be easy provided that the applicant has fulfilled all the requirements. Most applicants don’t get the visa because they are not well informed about the entire process.

The Applicant Has To Commit To Purchasing a Company

Iranian investors are allowed to be in the U.S. because the E-2 visa requirements stipulate that the investor must be an active participant in the business venture. Once an Iranian investor moves to the U.S. they must work in the business they established for the visa qualification. The investor cannot pursue employment opportunities elsewhere. If the business is not performing well, they need to work to improve revenues or sell it and buy another business that still qualifies for the E-2 visa.

Make sure to protect your investment monies. Hire an attorney to can create a contract that ensures the investment funds are held in an escrow account. The business purchase is not effective until the E-2 visa is granted to the investor.

Prepare The Necessary Documents

Iranian nationals who are applying for E-2 visas are required to fill form Ds-160. In fact the application is said to be only half complete if this form has not been filled. Getting the form is easy because simply download it from the embassy’s website.

There is a visa application fee that has to be paid by all applicants. Once you have paid the fee, you should forward your receipt to the consulate officers so that they can book you an interview. Iranian applicants who have not yet honored this requirement cannot attend an interview.

Every E-2 petitioner has to prove that they are citizens of Iran. Aliens have to go back to their respective countries and file their petitions from their home country. An applicant has to produce a passport that has been issued by Iran’s department of immigration. The passport should not be full because the visa stamp can only be placed on an empty page.

The Business Venture Has To Be Fruitful

Every Iranian who wishes to invest in the U.S. should ensure that their preferred enterprise can create considerable profits. This is because Iranian investors are required to establish ventures that are sustainable and contribute towards the growth of the U.S.’s economy.

The profits earned by a Iranian investor are typically measured by comparing the financial records and the size of the company in U.S. However, if the enterprise is a startup, the owner has to provide cash flow estimations so that their project can be tested for projected profitability.

Contracts should be written that ensure the investment monies are held in escrow. The purchase of the business can’t be completed until the E-2 visa is granted.

Substantiality of The Business Investment Has To Be Met

Every Iranian applicant is supposed to dedicate a substantial amount of money towards the business project in the U.S. For your project to be considered worthy, its value has to be at least $100,000. If it is an acquired business, the consulate officers use the amount that was paid by the Iranian investor to the previous investor. If it is a startup business, the consulate officers will use the costs estimations contained in the business plan.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

The Source of Funds Has To Be Explained By The Iranian Investor

Iranian are required to account for the sources of their investment funds. If the money was accumulated through consistent savings the Iranian investor has to produce a copy of pay slips for salaries that have been paid over the past five years. The salary report should be complimented with a salary verification letter from the employer. The Iranian investor should also enclose bank statements and tax returns for the past five years.

As a Iranian investor in the U.S., you are allowed to pool funds with fellow Iran investors provided that they also declare the sources of their investment funds. In fact, an investor can solicit funding from Iranian friends and relatives. However, the friends and relatives must write an affidavit to prove that they are known to you.

A Iranian investor can finance their E-2 project through a bank loan. However, the investor has to look for alternative assets that can be used to secure the loan because the business project can not qualify as collateral. You can actually use your assets that are based in Iran. Above all, the money has to be sourced from outside the U.S.

Let the Immigration Attorney Do Their Magic

A Iranian E-2 petitioner has a wide pool of immigrations lawyers to choose from. They should settle for one who has a history of winning petitions.

An immigration attorney can handle the all visa petition details on your behalf. The attorney can start their process after form G-28 is submitted. The lawyer’s contact details are also entered in this form so that there can be constant communication between the attorney and the consulate office in Iran.

Two Jobs Must Be Allocated for U.S. Citizens

A Iranian investor should ensure that there are at least 2 U.S. nationals working in the U.S. based business. This requirement applies to both acquired and startup enterprises because the project would not be beneficial if there are no jobs that result from the Iranian’s investment in the U.S.

The two native workers must be working for the Iranian investor as full time employees. Furthermore, they have to be on the company’s payroll before the end of two years. If the company has already been acquired, the Iranian investor should enclose the employees’ W-9 forms to show that they have been paying personal income tax.

The Family of the Investor Can Come To the U.S.

When a Iranian investor succeeds in getting the E-2 visa, they are allowed to come with their spouse and children. The only issues that can separate the principle investor from their family are the status of the marriage and the age of the children.

The spouse has to be legally bound to the Iranian investor. If the marriage between the couple is not legally recognized, the spouse has to remain behind. The children of the Iranian investor have to be aged below 21 years or they will not be able to move to the U.S. On the other hand, the same children will have to apply for different visas when they turn 21 years of age. This is because they are now seen as adults in the eyes of the law, and must qualify for their own independent visas.