E-2 Visa: Ireland to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Ireland to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

The Irish can apply for enrollment into the E-2 visa program. The program allows individuals who come from countries that retain business treaties with the U.S. to migrate into the U.S. as investors. The foreigners are allowed to establish businesses in the U.S. so that they can employ skilled Americans and contribute to the U.S. economy.

Through the E-2 visa program, the Irish can remain in the U.S. as long as they renew their visas and continue to meet the qualifications of the visa program. Those who do not wish to extend their stay in the U.S. can return before the expiry of their visa. There are various steps that should be followed when applying for an E-2 visa in Ireland.

The Irish Investor Must Head Company Operations

The U.S. consulate office in Ireland requires all applicants in the country to first invest a considerable amount of money before embarking on their visa application. Applicants are therefore required to attach documents that serve as solid evidence of investment in a business in the U.S.

Contracts should be generated that ensure the investment monies are held in escrow. The purchase of the business should not be completed until the E-2 visa is provided.

The Irish Petitioner Has To File An Application and Pay Visa Charges

Any Irish citizen that wishes to relocate to the U.S. through the E-2 visa program should first obtain a passport from the relevant government office. An investor can only leave Ireland after their passport has been stamped by the consulate officials at the U.S. embassy in their home country. Moreover, the passport is used to support the nationality of the applicant so it can replace the national identity card.

It is mandatory for all Irish visa applicants to fill form Ds-160.The form can be accessed through the consulate’s website which makes it easy to obtain.

Every E-2 applicant in Ireland is required to pay an application fee to have their visa processed. Anyone that has not paid the visa fee will not be issued an E-2 visa.

The Venture Has To Be Fruitful

The business that will be operated by a Irish investor has to generate considerable income. It is therefore recommended that you analyze the profits that are made by the company that you are about to acquire because your visa petition will not be granted if the project is not profitable. The income from an E-2 project is said to be considerable if there is a surplus of money that remains after the principle investor has paid their bills and of their dependents.

The consulate officials actually go through the financial records before concluding on its profitability. This means that it’s necessary to enclose financial statements from your business.

Irish investors who are opening startup companies will be evaluated on the projected profitability of their enterprises. Since startup businesses use business plans to file their petitions, the plan has to elaborate on how the Irish investor will generate a sustainable income in future years.

The Investor Has To Make a Significant Investment

Every Irish applicant is supposed to dedicate a substantial amount of money towards the business project in the U.S. For your project to be considered worthy, its value has to be at least $100,000. If it is an acquired business, the consulate officers use the amount that was paid by the Irish investor to the previous investor. If it is a startup business, the consulate officers will use the costs estimations contained in the business plan.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

How to Fund Your E-2 Business

Irish investors are required to account for the sources of their investment capital. If the money was accumulated through consistent savings the Irish investor has to produce a copy of pay slips for salaries that have been paid over the last five years. The salary report should be complimented with a salary verification letter from the employer. The Irish investor should also enclose bank statements and tax returns for the last five years.

As a Irish investor in the U.S., you are allowed to pool funds with fellow Irish investors provided that they also declare the sources of their investment funds. In fact, an investor can solicit funding from Irish friends and relatives. However, the friends and relatives must write an affidavit to prove that they are known to you.

A Irish investor can finance their E-2 project through a bank loan. However, the investor has to look for alternative assets that can be used to secure the loan because the business project can not qualify as collateral. You can use any of your assets that are based in Ireland. 

Hire an Immigration Lawyer

A Irish E-2 petitioner has a wide pool of immigration attorneys to pick from. They should settle for one who has a history of winning E-2 visa petitions.

An immigration lawyer can handle the all visa petition details on your behalf. The attorney can start their process after form G-28 is submitted. The lawyer’s contact details are also entered in this form so that there can be constant communication between the attorney and the consulate office in Ireland.

2 Americans Are Required Be Hired

The Irish investor has to allocate two job openings to American citizens. This is because E-2 investors are allowed to establish businesses in the country so that they can create employment opportunities. Employing at least 2 Americans contributes towards the growth of the U.S. economy because it expands the government’s revenue base.

When the two Americans are hired, they are to work on a fulltime basis. If the Irish investor is building a startup business, the two workers have to be hired not later than after 2 years from business inception.

The Spouse and Family of the Investor Is Welcome

The Irish investor can enjoy being with their family in the U.S. because they are allowed to come as well, when the visa petition is approved. The spouse should be legally united with the Irish investor in marriage and their children can only accompany them if they are not older than 21 years of age. Children ages 21 and over will have to apply for independent visas.