E-2 Visa: Jordan to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Jordan to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Jordan has been engaging with the U.S. in business treaties, so its nationals are qualified to apply for E-2 visas. The visas are issued by the consulate office in Jordan and so all applicants are required to file their petitions from their home country.

Getting the E-2 visa in Jordan should be easy provided that the applicant has fulfilled all the requirements. Most applicants don’t get the visa because they are not well informed about the entire process. Such problems can be avoided by hiring an immigration attorney.

You Will Be Your Own Boss

Jordanian investors are allowed to be in the U.S. because the E-2 visa requirements stipulate that the investor must be an active participant in the business venture. Once a Jordanian investor moves to the United States they must work in the business they established for the visa qualification. The investor cannot pursue employment opportunities elsewhere. If the business is not performing well, they need to work to improve revenues or sell it and buy another business that still meets the E-2 visa qualifications.

Make sure to protect your investment monies. Hire an attorney to create a contract that ensures the investment monies are held in an escrow account. Make sure the business purchase clause is not effective until the E-2 visa is actually provided to you.

The Jordanian Petitioner Has To File An Application and Pay Visa Charges

A Jordanian applicants should make sure they have a valid passport because they will need a passport to be allowed to enter the U.S. Also, the passport should remain valid up to 6 months after the expiration date of your E-2 visa so that you can use it to travel back to your home country in case you do not renew your visa.

Furthermore, there has to be an empty page in your passport or you will have to apply for a new one, because the visa stamp is placed on an empty page.

All E-2 petitioners in Jordan are required to pay the visa application fee prior to attending the oral interview at the consulate office. The fee is non-refundable so you will have to pay this fee again, if the petition is not approved on your first attempt.

Form Ds-160 must be filled by all Jordanian E-2 applicants. Getting the form is as easy, simply visit the embassy’s website and download the form.

The Business Must Be Profitable

The business owned by a Jordanian investor must be active because idle companies can not qualify for the E-2 visa program. It is recommended that a business be first established so that the applicant can be regarded as an investor due to the fact that their project is already operational.

Contracts can be created so that monies are held in escrow, and the purchase of the business in the U.S. is not completed until the E-2 visa is approved. Most Franchise businesses will work with you with such an arrangement.

Substantiality of The Business Investment Has To Be Met

Every Jordanian applicant should be ready to spend over a $100,000 on an investment project in the U.S. A project that involves a marginal amount of money can easily be wiped out by changing market trends. Despite that, a business should be able to generate adequate profits such that employees are paid on time to keep the operations going.

How to Fund Your E-2 Venture

Since E-2 projects involve a large investment of money, every Jordanian investor has to declare the source of their investment funds. The consulate officers require all E-2 investors to fund their projects using traceable funds. You will not be allowed to proceed with the investment if you can not account for the source of your financing.

Money can be given from friends and family members in form of gifts. You are also allowed to dispose any of your assets that are situated in Jordan to get the necessary funds. But you have to produce the transfer documents and receipts that may have been issued following the sale of your properties and assets.

If a Jordanian investor has been engaged in any form of employment, they must provide copies of their pay slips or income statements. You can also apply for a bank loan to finance your E-2 business project. However, you should use your other assets in Jordan as collateral because you are not allowed to secure any loan with the E-2 business.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Hire an Immigration Attorney

You may not be sufficiently knowledgeable in legal issues and so it is prudent to hire an immigration lawyer to file the E-2 visa application on your behalf. Immigration attorneys have the knowledge to handle an E-2 petition, so your chances of getting the visa will be better.

An immigration attorney can represent you if you have completed form G-28. The form seeks to obtain the contact details of the lawyer such as their phone number, fax number and email address. It also serves as the official notification to the consulate office about the immigrations lawyer’s participation in the E-2 visa process.

Two Americans Have To Be Employed

A minimum of 2 jobs in the company have to be filled by Americans. The two employees are supposed to employed on a fulltime basis. It is also required that they be hired within the first two years of the business being started.

The Jordanian employer has to document the hiring process because their salaries should to match with the standards that have been set by the U.S. department of labor.

The Family of the Jordanian Investor Can Come Along As Well

Upon getting the E-2 visa, the Jordan investor can arrange for the relocation of their family including their spouse and children to the U.S. The spouse and children are allowed to continue staying in the U.S. as long as the principle investor has a valid E-2 visa status.

The children have to be under the age of 21 or they will have to remain behind. Moreover, the said kids will no longer be eligible for their parent’s visa dependence once they reach the age of 21. At which point, they will have to apply for unique visas or go back to Jordan.