E-2 Visa: Kosovo to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Kosovo to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Kosovans can use the E-2 visa to gain entry into the U.S. The program is reserved for countries that sustain business treaties with the U.S. Once in the United States, the Kosovan national is expected to start a business that will see the creation of jobs in the U.S.’s economy.

There are a few qualifying factors that must be met by all applicants. Some are easy, while others are considered complicated. That is why it is important to involve an immigration attorney so that they can evaluate your specific situation and take the appropriate measures. The visa is obtained by filing a petition at the consulate office in Kosovo.

You Are To Be Your Own Boss

Most Kosovan E-2 applicants make a mistake by proceeding with their visa petition without an active business in place.

The consulate office in Kosovo does not dictate the kinds of businesses that can be founded by E-2 petitioners. A Kosovan applicant can own a business in the U.S. by acquiring it. To acquire an E-2 eligible enterprise, you must purchase at least 50% ownership of the business.

If a Kosovan investor is interested in creating a startup company, they do not have to wait until the business is completely rolled out. In fact they should get an attorney to assist in preparing their visa application. By doing so, they can attach the lease agreement documents in their petition to prove that funds are being directed towards the start of the business enterprise.

The consulate office in Kosovo states that all E-2 applicants must remain as active participants in their enterprises in the U.S. So they can not look for work in other companies. In fact the investor is regarded as an employee of themselves.

Prepare The Necessary Documents

E-2 visas are issued by the consulate office in Kosovo because one can only apply for this kind of visa from your home country.

You need to obtain a passport from the Kosovan authorities because you can not leave or enter another country without it. Moreover, the consulate office in Kosovo grants E-2 visas to applicants by stamping their passports.

Kosovo candidates should complete form Ds-160 and sign it. The consulate office makes it possible for all applicants in the country to access the form by placing it in their website where it can be downloaded and printed.

There is a E-2 visa application fee that must be paid by every Kosovan applicant. You should also be aware that the application fee is non-refundable.

The E-2 Project Has To Be Profitable

The business owned by a Kosovan investor must be active because idle companies can not qualify for the E-2 visa program. It is recommended that a business be first established so that the applicant can be regarded as an investor due to the fact that their project is already operational.

Contracts can be generated so that monies are held in escrow, and the purchase of the business in the U.S. is not completed until the E-2 visa is approved.

Many investors opt to purchase a franchise business to fulfill their E2 visa business requirements. Franchise’s will provide you with a proven method for business success. Capitalize on the stability and name recognition of past franchise successes. Avoid the risk of investing in an unknown business model or starting from scratch.

An E-2 Project Should Be Substantial

The business set up by an Kosovan E-2 investor must be profitable, otherwise your renewal request will be denied. In fact, you should submit all financial statements from the business including tax returns to show that the business is indeed a profitable venture.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Funding Your E-2 Venture

Since E-2 projects involve a large investment of money, every Kosovan investor has to declare the source of their investment funds. The consulate officers require all E-2 investors to fund their projects using traceable finding. You cannot proceed with the investment if you can not account for the source of your investment.

Money can be given from friends and family members in form of gifts. You are also allowed to dispose any of your assets that are situated in Kosovo to get the necessary funds. But you have to produce the transfer documents and receipts that may have been issued following the sale of your properties and assets.

If a Kosovan investor has been engaged in any form of employment, they must provide copies of their pay slips or income statements. You can also apply for a bank loan to finance your E-2 business project. However, you should use your other assets in Kosovo as collateral because you are not allowed to secure any loan with the E-2 business.

Contact an Immigration Attorney

A Kosovan applicant should hire an immigration lawyer before making any investment in the U.S. or filing the visa application. Consulting an attorney will make it easier to progress smoothly during and after the visa application process.

An immigration lawyer can represent any Kosovan E-2 visa applicant as long as the candidate has filled form G-28. The form contains the lawyer’s contact details so that they may communicate with the embassy on your behalf.

Two Jobs Must Be Allocated for U.S. Citizens

A minimum of 2 jobs in the company have to be filled by Americans. The two employees are supposed to employed on a fulltime basis. It is also required that they be hired within the first two years of the business being started.

The Kosovan employer has to document the hiring process because their salaries should to match with the standards that have been set by the U.S. department of labor.

The Spouse and Family of the Investor Is Welcome

When a Kosovan investor succeeds in getting the E-2 visa, they are allowed to come with their spouse and children. The only issues that can separate the principle investor from their family are the status of the marriage and the age of the children.

The spouse has to be legally bound to the Kosovan investor. If the marriage between the couple is not legally recognized, the spouse has to remain behind. The children of the Kosovan investor have to be aged below 21 years or they will not be able to move to the U.S. On the other hand, the same children will have to apply for different visas when they turn 21 years of age. This is because they are now seen as adults in the eyes of the law, and must qualify for their own independent visas.