E-2 Visa: Kyrgyzstan to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Kyrgyzstan to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Kyrgyzstani nationals can enter the U.S. using nonimmigrant E-2 visas. This kind of visa allows Kyrgyzstani nationals to live and run businesses in the United States. Kyrgyzstani nationals can participate in the E-2 visa program because their country maintains international trade agreements with the U.S. Kyrgyzstan investors benefit directly from the program because they are allowed to relocate with their families to the U.S. The U.S. benefits because the projects that are established by Kyrgyzstani investors create jobs for U.S. citizens.

You Need To Own a Company

Kyrgyzstani investors are allowed to be in the U.S. because the E-2 visa requirements stipulate that the investor must be an active participant in the business venture. Once a Kyrgyzstani investor moves to the U.S. they must work in the business they established for the visa qualification. The investor cannot pursue employment opportunities elsewhere. If the business is not performing well, they need to work to improve revenues or sell it and buy another business that still qualifies for the E-2 visa.

Make sure to protect your investment funds. Hire an attorney to can draft a contract that ensures the investment funds are held in an escrow account. The business purchase is not effective until the E-2 visa is provided to the investor.

Prepare Documentation and Submit Visa Fee

Any Kyrgyzstani citizen that wishes to relocate to the U.S. through the E-2 visa program should first obtain a passport from the relevant government office. An investor can only leave Kyrgyzstan after their passport has been stamped by the consulate officials at the U.S. embassy in their home country. Moreover, the passport is used to support the nationality of the applicant so it can replace the national identity card.

It is mandatory for all Kyrgyzstani visa applicants to fill form Ds-160.The form can be accessed through the consulate’s website which makes it easy to obtain.

Every E-2 applicant in Kyrgyzstan is required to pay an application fee to have their visa processed. Anyone that has not paid the visa fee will not be issued an E-2 visa.

The Venture Has To Be Fruitful

Kyrgyzstans in the E-2 program are to establish a businesses in the United States. Owning a business is not sufficient, because it has to generate adequate profits that can sustain the owner and the owner’s dependents as well as a minimum of 2 U.S. employees.

It therefore goes without saying that marginal investments do not qualify for an E-2 visa. This determination is concluded by calculating the amount spent by the Kyrgyzstani to obtain the business and the anticipated profits that the business is estimated to produce.

Buying a franchise business in the U.S. is a smart option to fulfill the E2 visa business requirement, because a well run franchise will provide you with a proven success model and business plan. The business plan can be provided with your E-2 visa application. You can capitalize on the stability and name recognition of past franchise success. Therefore avoiding the unnecessary risk of investing in an unknown business or starting from scratch.

The Investor Has To Make a Significant Investment

The business set up by an Kyrgyzstani E-2 investor must be profitable, otherwise your renewal request will be denied. In fact, you should submit all financial statements from the business including tax returns to prove that the business is indeed a profitable venture.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

How to Fund Your E-2 Enterprise

Every Kyrgyzstani should declare the source of their investment monies when filing the E-2 visa application. This is because Kyrgyzstani’s can only fund their projects using money that they obtained lawfully. You can sell any of your assets in Kyrgyzstan including inherited assets but the receipts that are used in the transactions must be enclosed in the petition.

If a Kyrgyzstani applicant has sourced their funds from a well paying career in their home country, they must attach the pay slips of up to 5 years to justify the earnings. On the other hand, if the funds are owed to a successful business in Kyrgyzstan the applicant has to submit tax return reports to verify its legitimacy.

Hire an Immigration Lawyer

A Kyrgyzstani E-2 applicant has a wide pool of immigrations lawyers to choose from. They should settle for one who has a history of getting’s visa issued.

An immigration lawyer can handle the all visa application details on your behalf. The attorney can start their process after form G-28 is submitted. The lawyer’s contact details are also entered in this form so that there can be constant communication between the attorney and the consulate office in Kyrgyzstan.

2 Americans Are Required Be Employed

A Kyrgyzstani investor should ensure that there are at least 2 U.S. nationals working in the U.S. based business. This requirement applies to both acquired and startup enterprises because the project would not be beneficial if there are no jobs that result from the Kyrgyzstani’s investment in the U.S.

The two native workers must be working for the Kyrgyzstani investor as full time employees. Furthermore, they have to be on the company’s payroll before the end of two years. If the company has already been acquired, the Kyrgyzstani investor should enclose the employees’ W-9 forms to show that they have been paying personal income tax.

The Family of the Kyrgyzstani Investor Can Come Along As Well

The spouse and kids of an Kyrgyzstani applicant are entitled to dependent visas upon the approval of the primary E-2 visa applicant. The spouse must be legally married to the applicant otherwise they will not be allowed to come with them to the U.S. Children who are not yet 21 years of age are also included in this clause. But children will be required to apply for independent visas upon turning 21 years of age.