E-2 Visa: Latvia to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Latvia to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Latvian nationals can enter the U.S. using non-immigrant E-2 visas. This type of visa allows Latvian nationals to live and do business in the U.S. Latvian nationals can participate in the E-2 visa program because their country maintains international trade agreements with the United States. Latvian investors benefit directly from the program because they are allowed to relocate with their families to the United States. The U.S. benefits because the projects that are established by Latvian investors create jobs for U.S. citizens.

You Are To Be Your Own Boss

Latvian investors are allowed to be in the U.S. because the E-2 visa requirements stipulate that the investor must be an active participant in the business venture. Once a Latvian investor moves to the U.S. they must work in the business they established for the visa qualification. The investor cannot pursue employment opportunities elsewhere. If the business is not performing well, they need to work to improve revenues or sell it and buy another business that still qualifies for the E-2 visa.

Make sure to protect your investment funds. Hire an attorney to can prepare a contract that ensures the investment monies are held in an escrow account. The business purchase is not effective until the E-2 visa is issued to the investor.

The Latvian Petitioner Has To File An Application and Pay Visa Charges

A Latvian applicants should make sure they have a valid passport because they will need it to be allowed to enter the U.S. Also, the passport should remain valid up to 6 months after the expiration date of the E-2 visa so that you can use it to travel back to your home country in case you do not renew your visa.

Furthermore, there has to be an empty page in your passport , because the visa stamp is placed on an empty page.

All E-2 petitioners in Latvia are required to pay the visa application fee prior to attending an oral interview at the consulate office in the country. The fee is not refundable.

Form Ds-160 must be filled by all Latvian E-2 applicants. Getting the form is as easy, simply visit the embassy’s website and download the form.

The Business Has To Create Significant Returns

Latvian in the E-2 program are to establish a businesses in the United States. Owning a business is not sufficient, because it has to generate adequate profits that can sustain the owner and the owner’s dependents as well as some U.S. employees.

It therefore goes without saying that marginal investments do not qualify for an E-2 visa. This determination is concluded by calculating the amount spent by the Latvian to obtain the business and the anticipated profits that the business is estimated to produce.

Buying a franchise business in the U.S. is a smart option to fulfill the E2 visa business requirement, because a well run franchise will provide you with a proven success model and business plan. The business plan can be provided with your E-2 visa application. You can capitalize on the stability and name recognition of past franchise success. Therefore avoiding the unnecessary risk of investing in an unknown business or starting from scratch.

An E-2 Project Should Be Substantial

The business set up by an Latvian E-2 investor must be profitable, otherwise your renewal request will be denied. In fact, you should submit all financial statements from the business including tax returns to show that the business is indeed a profitable venture.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Funding Your E-2 Business

Every Latvian should declare the source of their investment monies when filing the E-2 visa application. This is because Latvian’s can only fund their projects using money that they obtained legally. You can sell any of your assets in Latvia including inherited assets but the receipts that are used in the transactions must be enclosed in the application.

If a Latvian applicant has sourced their funds from a well paying career in their home country, they must attach the pay slips of up to 5 years to justify the earnings. On the other hand, if the funds are owed to a successful business in Latvia the applicant has to submit tax return reports to verify its legitimacy.

Hire an Immigration Lawyer

A Latvian applicant should hire an immigration lawyer before making any investment in the U.S. or filing the visa petition. Consulting a lawyer will make it easier to progress smoothly during and after the visa application process.

An immigration lawyer can represent any Latvian E-2 visa applicant as long as the candidate has filled form G-28. The form contains the lawyer’s contact details so that they may communicate with the embassy on your behalf.

Two Americans Have To Be Employed

A minimum of 2 jobs in the company have to be filled by Americans. The two employees are supposed to employed on a fulltime basis. It is also required that they be hired within the first two years of the business being started.

The Latvian employer has to document the hiring process because their wages should to match with the standards that have been set by the U.S. department of labor.

The Family of the Latvian Investor Can Come Along As Well

Upon getting the E-2 visa, the Latvia investor can arrange for the relocation of their family including their spouse and children to the U.S. The spouse and children are allowed to continue staying in the U.S. as long as the principle investor has a valid E-2 visa status.

The children have to be under the age of 21 or they will have to remain behind. Moreover, the said kids will no longer be eligible for their parent’s visa dependence once they reach the age of 21. At which point, they will have to apply for unique visas or go back to Latvia.