E-2 Visa: Liberia to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Liberia to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Liberians can utilize the E-2 visa program to gain entry into the U.S. This program is reserved for countries that have business treaties with the U.S. Once in the U.S., the Liberian national is expected to roll out an enterprise that will see the creation of jobs in the U.S.’s economy.

There are a few qualifying factors that must be met by all E-2 visa applicants. Some are easy, while others can be complicated. That is why it is important to involve an immigration attorney so that they can help you review your specific situation and take the appropriate measures. The visa is obtained by filing an application at the consulate office in Liberia.

Find A Business of Interest

Liberians who own businesses in the U.S. are allowed to relocate because their investments are considered to be at risk if they are not active in manning the operations of their investments. Being in the United States therefore gives them control over the said investments.

As an Liberian applicant, you must commit your monies towards funding the project in the U.S. This is evidenced by the escrow payments that have been made to a U.S. bank. If you have borrowed money, the money must be under your control before you are given an E-2 investor visa.

Prepare The Necessary Documents

E-2 visas are issued by the consulate office in Liberia because one can only apply for this kind of visa from your home country.

You need to obtain a passport from the Liberian authorities because you can not leave or enter another country without it. Moreover, the consulate office in Liberia grants E-2 visas to applicants by stamping their passports.

Liberian candidates should complete form Ds-160 and sign it. The consulate office makes it possible for all applicants in the country to access the form by placing it in their website where it can be downloaded and printed.

There is a E-2 visa application fee that must be paid by every Liberian applicant. You should also be aware that the application fee is not refundable.

The Business Has To Generate Significant Returns

An E-2 investment is not satisfactory if it does not generate adequate returns. The profitability of a business is determined by considering its impact on the host country’s economy. This is evidenced by the company’s balance sheets over the past several years.

If jobs continue to be created due to the company’s expansion then the project is sustainable. The financial records are also probed when the returns are being evaluated. The Liberian investor should therefore prepare these records in advance so that they are well prepared.

Hiring an immigration lawyer to represent you will ensure that your interests as an investor are safeguarded. The attorney will prepare contracts that ensure you get your investment escrow money refunded should the E-2 visa not be issued.

Substantiality of The Business Investment Has To Be Met

Every Liberian investor should ensure that they invest a substantial amount of money in the business venture. An investment of $100,000 or more is commonplace.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

The Source of Funds Has To Be Explained By The Liberian Investor

Since E-2 projects involve a large investment of money, every Liberian investor has to declare the source of their investment funds. The consulate officers require all E-2 investors to fund their projects using traceable finding. You will not be allowed to proceed with the investment if you can’t account for the source of your financing.

Money can be given from friends and family members in form of gifts. You are also allowed to dispose any of your assets that are situated in Liberia to get the necessary funding. But you have to produce the transfer documents and receipts that may have been issued following the sale of your properties and assets.

If a Liberian investor has been engaged in any form of employment, they must produce their pay slips or income statements. You can also apply for a bank loan to finance your E-2 business project. However, you should use your other assets in Liberia as collateral because you can’t secure any loan with the E-2 business.

A Lawyer Increases Your Chances of Being Granted a Visa

Most applicants opt to file their visa applications with the assistance of an attorney. But if you are to be represented by an attorney, you need to present form G-28 which allows your attorney to participate in the application procedures on your behalf. You must provide all their contact details including their email address, phone number and address on the form.

Two Americans Are Required Be Hired

A Liberian E-2 Visa holder must create job opportunities for at least 2 U.S. nationals in the business. The size of your business does not matter because this requirement is compulsory for all E-2 investors. Furthermore, these two employees have to be hired on a full-time basis.

The hiring process should be carried out within the first two years if the company is a startup enterprise. If the company already exists prior to filing the petition, there has to be at least two American employees and if they are not present they have to be hired as soon as possible.

The Spouse and Family of the Investor Is Welcome

The Liberian investor can enjoy being with their family in the U.S. because they are allowed to come as well, when the visa petition is approved. The spouse should be legally united with the Liberian investor in marriage and their children can only accompany them if they are not older than 21 years of age. Children ages 21 and over will have to apply for independent visas. Aged parents can also visit the Liberian investor occasionally using tourist visas.