E-2 Visa: Lithuania to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Lithuania to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Lithuanian nationals are allowed to reside in the U.S. through the E-2 visa program. Any citizen of Lithuania that can afford to make a substantial investment in the U.S., typically in excess of over a $100,000 is qualified to apply for enrollment into this program. However, there are other critical requirements that must be addressed before applicants are granted this type of visa.

The Lithuanian Must Head Company Operations

A Lithuanian investor should be going to the U.S. to employ themselves by establishing a business in the United States. The Lithuanian investor will be the overall director of the company. If this is not the case, E-2 visa applicant should assume an executive position because they are the principle investor.

All Lithuanian investors in the U.S. on an E-2 visa are not allowed to pursue employment in other companies. They are expected to utilize their skills by working in their enterprises. Every Lithuanian investor should highlight their applicable skills in their application to demonstrate that they has the sufficient skills to run the business.

Prepare Documentation and Submit Visa Fee

A Lithuanian applicants should make sure they have a valid passport because they will need a passport to be allowed to enter the U.S. Also, the passport should remain valid up to 6 months after the expiry of the E-2 visa so that you can use it to travel back to their home country in case they do not renew their visa.

Furthermore, there has to be an empty page in the passport , because the visa stamp is placed on an empty page.

All E-2 petitioners in Lithuania are required to pay the visa application fee prior to attending an oral interview at the consulate office. The fee is not refundable.

Form Ds-160 must be filled by all Lithuanian E-2 visa applicants. Getting the form is easy, simply visit the embassy’s website and download the form.

The Business Must Be Profitable

Every Lithuanian who wishes to invest in the U.S. should ensure that their preferred enterprise can create considerable profits. This is because Lithuanian investors are required to establish businesses that can be sustainable and contribute towards the growth of the U.S.’s economy.

The profits earned by a Lithuanian investor are usually measured by comparing the data in the financial records and the size of the company in U.S. However, if the enterprise is a startup, the owner has to provide cash flow estimations so that their project can be tested for projected profitability.

Contracts should be written that ensure the investment funds are held in escrow. The purchase of the business should not be completed until the E-2 visa application is approved.

Substantiality of The Business Investment Has To Be Met

Every Lithuanian applicant is supposed to dedicate a substantial amount of money towards the business project in the U.S. For your project to be considered worthy, its value has to be at least $100,000. If it is an acquired business, the consulate officers use the amount that was paid by the Lithuanian investor to the previous investor. If it is a startup business, the consulate officers will use the costs estimations contained in the business plan.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

How to Fund Your E-2 Business

Since E-2 projects involve a large investment of money, every Lithuanian investor has to declare the source of their investment funds. The consulate officers require all E-2 investors to fund their projects using legal funds. You will not be allowed to proceed with the investment if you can’t account for the source of your funding.

Money can be obtained from friends and family members in form of gifts. You are also allowed to dispose any of your assets that are situated in Lithuania to get the necessary funds. But you have to produce the transfer documents and receipts that may have been issued following the sale of your properties and assets.

If a Lithuanian investor has been engaged in any form of employment, they must provide copies of their pay slips or income statements. You can also apply for a bank loan to finance your E-2 business project. However, you should use your other assets in Lithuania as collateral because you can’t secure any loan with the E-2 business.

Let the Immigration Attorney Do Their Magic

A Lithuanian E-2 petitioner has a wide pool of immigrations attorneys to choose from. They should settle for one who has a history of getting visa’s issued.

An immigration lawyer can handle the all visa petition details on your behalf. The attorney can start their process after form G-28 is submitted. The lawyer’s contact details are also entered in this form so that there can be constant communication between the attorney and the consulate office in Lithuania.

Two Positions Are Required To Be Allocated for U.S. Citizens

A Lithuania E-2 Visa holder has to create job opportunities for at least 2 U.S. nationals in the business. The size of your business does not matter because this requirement is compulsory for all E-2 investors. Furthermore, these two employees have to be hired on a full-time basis.

The hiring process should be carried out within the first two years if the company is a startup enterprise. If the company already exists prior to filing the petition, there has to be at least two American employees and if they are not present they have to be hired as soon as possible.

The Family of the Lithuanian Investor Can Come Along As Well

When a Lithuanian investor succeeds in getting the E-2 visa, they are allowed to come with their spouse and children. The only issues that can separate the principle investor from their family are the status of the marriage and the age of the children.

The spouse has to be legally bound to the Lithuanian investor. If the marriage between the couple is not legally recognized, the spouse has to remain behind. The children of the Lithuanian investor have to be aged below 21 years or they will not be able to move to the U.S. On the other hand, the same children will have to apply for different visas when they turn 21 years of age. This is because they are now seen as adults in the eyes of the law, and must qualify for their own independent visas.