E-2 Visa: Luxembourg to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Luxembourg to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Luxembourgers can apply for an E-2 visa from the consulate office in their country that is situated at the U.S. embassy. Every applicant has to prove that they are a Luxembourger national by producing a copy of their national identity card.

Luxembourgers qualify for E-2 visas because the country maintains a business treaty with the United States. Once granted the E-2 visa, a Luxembourger investor is expected to relocate to the U.S. and establish a business that will employ at least 2 U.S. nationals. By doing so, the Luxembourger investor contributes to the country’s economic expansion through the creation of jobs.

The Luxembourgers Must Head Company Operations

Luxembourgers who own businesses in the U.S. are allowed to relocate because their investments are considered to be at risk if they are not active in manning the operations of their investments. Being in the United States therefore gives them control over the said investments.

As an Luxembourgers applicant, you must commit your monies towards funding the project in the U.S. This is evidenced by the escrow payments that have been made to a U.S. bank. If you have borrowed money, the money must be under your control before you are given an E-2 investor visa.

Complete the Relevant Forms and Submit Them

E-2 visas are issued by the consulate office in Luxembourg because one can only apply for this kind of visa from your home country.

You need to obtain a passport from the Luxembourgers authorities because you can not leave or enter another country without it. Moreover, the consulate office in Luxembourg grants E-2 visas to applicants by stamping their passports.

Luxembourg candidates should complete form Ds-160 and sign it. The consulate office makes it possible for all applicants in the country to access the form by placing it in their website where it can be downloaded and printed.

There is a E-2 visa application fee that must be paid by every Luxembourgers applicant. You should also be aware that the application fee is non-refundable.

The Business Must Be Profitable

Every Luxembourgers who wishes to invest in the U.S. should ensure that their preferred enterprise can create considerable profits. This is because Luxembourgers investors are required to establish ventures that are sustainable and contribute towards the growth of the U.S.’s economy.

The profits earned by a Luxembourgers investor are usually measured by comparing the data in the financial records and the size of the company in U.S. However, if the enterprise is a startup, the owner has to provide cash flow estimations so that their project can be tested for projected profitability.

Contracts should be generated that ensure the investment monies are held in escrow. The purchase of the business can’t be completed until the E-2 visa is provided.

An E-2 Project Should Be Substantial

Every Luxembourgers applicant should be ready to spend over a $100,000 on an investment project in the U.S. A project that involves a marginal amount of money can easily be wiped out by changing market trends. Despite that, a business should be able to generate adequate profits such that employees are paid on time to keep the operations going.

The Source of Funds Has To Be Explained By The Luxembourgers Investor

Every Luxembourgers should declare the source of their investment monies when filing the E-2 visa application. This is because Luxembourger’s can only fund their projects using money that they obtained legally. You can sell any of your assets in Luxembourg including inherited assets but the receipts that are used in the transactions must be enclosed in the petition.

If a Luxembourgers applicant has sourced their funds from a well paying career in their home country, they must attach the pay slips of up to 5 years to justify the earnings. On the other hand, if the funds are owed to a successful business in Luxembourg the applicant has to submit tax return reports to verify its legitimacy.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Contact an Immigration Attorney

You may not be sufficiently knowledgeable in legal issues and so it is prudent to hire an immigration lawyer to file the E-2 visa application on your behalf. Immigration lawyers have the knowledge to handle an E-2 application, so your chances of being awarded the visa will be high.

An immigration attorney can represent you if you have completed form G-28. The form seeks to obtain the contact details of the attorney such as their phone number, fax number and email address. It also serves as the official notification to the consulate office about the immigrations lawyer’s participation in the E-2 visa process.

2 Positions Must Be Reserved for U.S. Citizens

The Luxembourgers investor has to allocate two job openings to American citizens. This is because E-2 investors are allowed to establish businesses in the country so that they can create employment opportunities. Employing at least 2 Americans contributes towards the growth of the U.S. economy because it expands the government’s revenue base.

When the two Americans are hired, they are to work on a fulltime basis. If the Luxembourgers investor is building a startup business, the two workers have to be hired not later than after 2 years from business inception.

The Family of the Luxembourgers Investor Can Come Along As Well

The family of an E-2 investor including their legally married spouse and children are allowed to come to the U.S. The children can not move if they are 21 years of age or older. Children will have to apply for independent visas at the age of 21. Failure to obtain an independent visa will see them deported back home.