E-2 Visa: Moldova to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Moldova to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Moldovan citizens can apply for enrollment into the E-2 visa program. The program allows individuals who come from countries that retain business treaties with the U.S. to migrate into the United States as investors. The foreigners are allowed to establish businesses in the U.S. so that they can employ Americans and contribute to the U.S. economy.

Through the E-2 visa program, Moldovan citizens can remain in the U.S. as long as they renew their visas and continue to meet the qualifications of the visa program. Those who do not wish to extend their stay in the U.S. can return before the expirations of their visa. There are various steps that should be followed when applying for an E-2 visa in Moldova.

The Applicant Has To Commit To Purchasing a Company

Many Moldovan E-2 applicants make a mistake by proceeding with their visa petition without an active business in place.

The consulate office in Moldova does not dictate the kinds of businesses that can be founded by E-2 petitioners. A Moldovan applicant can own a business in the U.S. by acquiring it. To acquire an E-2 eligible enterprise, you must purchase at least 50% ownership of the business.

If a Moldovan investor is interested in creating a startup company, they do not have to wait until the business is completely rolled out. In fact they should get an attorney to assist in preparing By doing so, they can attach the lease agreement documents in their petition to prove that funds are being directed towards the start of the business enterprise.

The consulate office in Moldova states that all E-2 applicants must be willing to remain as active participants in their business in the U.S. So they can not look for work at other companies. In fact the investor is regarded as an employee of themselves.

Prepare The Necessary Documents

E-2 visas are issued by the consulate office in Moldova because one can only apply for this kind of visa from your home country.

You need to obtain a passport from the Moldovan authorities because you can not leave or enter another country without it. Moreover, the consulate office in Moldova grants E-2 visas to applicants by stamping their passports.

Moldova candidates should complete form Ds-160 and sign it. The consulate office makes it possible for all applicants in the country to access the form by placing it in their website where it can be downloaded and printed.

There is a E-2 visa application fee that must be paid by every Moldovan applicant. You should also be aware that the application fee is non-refundable.

The E-2 Project Has To Be Profitable

Every Moldovan who wishes to invest in the U.S. should ensure that their preferred enterprise can generate considerable profits. This is because Moldovan investors are required to establish businesses that can be sustainable and contribute towards the growth of the U.S.’s economy.

The profits earned by a Moldovan investor are usually measured by comparing the data in the financial records and the size of the company in U.S. However, if the enterprise is a startup, the owner has to provide cash flow estimations so that their project can be tested for projected profitability.

Contracts should be written that ensure the investment funds are held in escrow. The purchase of the business can not be completed until the E-2 visa is issued.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

An E-2 Project Should Be Substantial

A Moldovan E-2 applicant should ensure that the investment project is worth the substantial investment required.  This is because the business has to remain active even when the market takes an unexpected turn. The substantiality of a Moldovan investor is determined by calculating the cash that was spent when acquiring the business against the worth of a similar business in the industry.

Substantiality is not fixed because it varies by the nature of the business enterprise.

The Source of Funds Has To Be Explained By The Moldovan Investor

Moldovan are required to account for the sources of their investment capital. If the funding was accumulated through consistent savings the Moldovan investor has to produce a copy of pay slips for salaries that have been paid over the past five years. The salary report should be complimented with a salary verification letter from the employer. The Moldovan investor should also enclose bank statements and tax returns for the last five years.

As a Moldovan investor in the U.S., you are allowed to pool funds with fellow Moldova investors provided that they also declare the sources of their investment funds. In fact, an investor can solicit funding from Moldovan friends and relatives. However, the friends and relatives must write an affidavit to prove that they are known to you.

A Moldovan investor can finance their E-2 project through a bank loan. However, the investor has to look for alternative assets that can be used to secure the loan because the business project can not qualify as collateral. You can actually use your assets that are based in Moldova. Above all, the money has to be sourced from outside the U.S.

A Lawyer Increases Your Chances of Being Granted a Visa

A Moldovan E-2 petitioner has a wide pool of immigrations attorneys to choose from. They should settle for one who has a history of getting visas issued.

An immigration lawyer can handle the all visa application details on your behalf. The attorney can start their process after form G-28 is submitted. The lawyer’s contact details are also entered in this form so that there can be constant communication between the attorney and the consulate office in Moldova.

2 Jobs Have To Be Allocated for U.S. Citizens

A Moldovan investor should ensure that there are at least 2 U.S. nationals working in the U.S. based business. This requirement applies to both acquired and startup enterprises because the project would not be beneficial if there are no jobs that result from the Moldovan’s investment in the U.S.

The two native workers must be working for the Moldovan investor as full time employees. Furthermore, they have to be on the company’s payroll before the end of two years. If the company has already been acquired, the Moldovan investor should enclose the employees’ W-9 forms to show that they have been paying personal income tax.

The Family of the Investor Can Come To the U.S.

The spouse and kids of an Moldovan applicant are entitled to dependent visas upon the approval of the primary E-2 visa applicant. The spouse must be legally married to the applicant otherwise they will not be allowed to come with them to the U.S. Children who are not yet 21 years of age are also included in this clause. But children will be required to apply for independent visas upon turning 21 years of age.