E-2 Visa: Mongolia to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Mongolia to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Mongolian nationals can enter the U.S. using nonimmigrant E-2 visas. This kind of visa allows Mongolian nationals to live and do business in the U.S. Mongolian nationals can participate in the E-2 visa program because their country maintains international trade agreements with the U.S. Mongolian investors benefit directly from the program because they are allowed to relocate with their families to the U.S. The U.S. benefits because the projects that are established by Mongolian investors create jobs for U.S. citizens.

The Mongolian Must Head Company Operations

A Mongolian investor should be going to the U.S. to employ themselves by establishing a business in the United States. The Mongolian investor will be the overall director of the company. If this is not the case, the E-2 visa applicant should assume an executive position because they are the principle investor.

All Mongolian investors in the U.S., here on an E-2 visa are not allowed to pursue employment in other companies. They are expected to utilize their skills by working in their business. Every Mongolian investor should highlight their applicable skills in their application to demonstrate that they has the sufficient skills to run the business.

Prepare Documentation and Submit Visa Fee

Any Mongolian citizen that wishes to relocate to the U.S. through the E-2 visa program should first obtain a passport from the relevant government office. An investor can only leave Mongolia after their passport has been stamped by the consulate officials at the U.S. embassy in their home country. Moreover, the passport is used to support the nationality of the applicant so it can replace the national identity card.

It is mandatory for all Mongolian visa applicants to fill form Ds-160.The form can be accessed through the consulate’s website which makes it easy to obtain.

Every E-2 applicant in Mongolia is required to pay an application fee to have their visa processed. Anyone that has not paid the visa fee will not be issued an E-2 visa.

Idle Businesses Are Not Allowed

An E-2 investment is not satisfactory if it does not generate adequate profits.

The profitability of a business is determined by considering its impact on the host country’s economy. This is evidenced by the company’s balance sheets over the past several years. If jobs continue to be created due to the company’s expansion then the project is sustainable. The financial records are also probed when the returns are being evaluated. The Mongolian investor should therefore prepare these records in advance so that they are not caught unaware.

Hiring an immigration attorney to represent you will ensure that your interests as an investor are safeguarded. The attorney will prepare contracts that ensure you get your investment escrow money returned if the E-2 visa is not issued.

An E-2 Project Should Be Substantial

The business set up by an Mongolian E-2 investor must be profitable, otherwise your renewal request will be denied. In fact, you should submit all financial statements from the business including tax returns to validate that the business is indeed a profitable venture.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Funding Your E-2 Business

Mongolian applicants are allowed to finance their E-2 projects using loans that are borrowed from the banks. However, they can’t use the E-2 business to secure the loan. Thus an investor has to look for an alternative asset to use as collateral. A Mongolian applicant can use a home or land in Mongolia to secure their loan.

Those who are not able to raise a substantial amount of money can partner with other interested individuals in their country so that each party owns a portion of the investment project. The other alternative is to borrow money from family and friends.

A Lawyer Increases Your Chances of Being Granted a Visa

A Mongolian applicant should hire an immigration lawyer before making any investment in the U.S. or filing the visa application. Consulting a lawyer will make it easier to progress smoothly during and after the visa application process.

An immigration lawyer can represent any Mongolian E-2 visa applicant as long as the candidate has filled form G-28. The form contains the lawyer’s contact details so that they may communicate with the embassy on your behalf.

Two Jobs Have To Be Allocated for U.S. Citizens

A minimum of 2 jobs in the company have to be filled by Americans. The two employees are supposed to employed on a fulltime basis. It is also required that they be hired within the first two years of the business being started.

The Mongolian employer has to document the hiring process because their salaries should to match with the standards that have been set by the U.S. department of labor.

The Family of the Mongolian Investor Can Come Along As Well

The family of an E-2 investor including their legally married spouse and children are allowed to come to the U.S. The children can not move if they are 21 years of age or older. Children will have to apply for independent visas at the age of 21. Failure to obtain an independent visa will see them deported back home.