E-2 Visa: Morocco to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Morocco to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Moroccans can use the E-2 visa program to gain entry into the United States. This visa program is reserved for countries that have business treaties with the U.S. Once in the U.S., the Moroccan national is expected to start an enterprise that will create jobs in the U.S.

There are some qualifying factors that must be met by all E-2 applicants. Some are easy, while others can be complicated. That is why it is important to hire an immigration attorney so that they can assess your specific situation and take the appropriate measures. The visa is obtained by filing an application at the consulate office in Morocco.

The Moroccan Must Head Company Operations

The U.S. consulate office in Morocco requires all applicants in the country to first invest a considerable amount of money before embarking on their visa petition. Applicants are therefore required to attach documents that serve as solid evidence of investment in a business in the U.S.

Contracts should be generated that ensure the investment monies are held in escrow. The purchase of the business should not be completed until the E-2 visa is actually granted.

Prepare The Necessary Documents

A Moroccan applicants should make sure they have a valid passport because they will need it to be allowed to enter the U.S. Also, the passport should remain valid up to 6 months after the expiration date of your E-2 visa so that you can use it to travel back to your home country in case you do not renew your visa.

Furthermore, there has to be an empty page in your passport , because the visa stamp is placed on an empty page.

All E-2 petitioners in Morocco are required to pay the visa application fee prior to attending an oral interview at the consulate office in the country. The fee is not refundable.

Form Ds-160 must be filled by all Moroccan E-2 applicants. Getting the form is as easy, simply visit the embassy’s website and download the form.

The Business Venture Must Be Fruitful

The business owned by a Moroccan investor must be active because idle companies can not qualify for the E-2 visa program. It is recommended that a business be first established so that the applicant can be regarded as an investor due to the fact that their project is already operational.

Contracts can be created so that monies are held in escrow, and the purchase of the business in the U.S. is not completed until the E-2 visa is granted.

Many investors opt to purchase a franchise business to fulfill their E2 visa business requirements. Franchise’s will provide you with a proven method for business success. Capitalize on the stability and name recognition of past franchise successes. Avoid the risk of investing in an unknown business model or opening a business from scratch.

The Investor Has To Make a Significant Investment

Every Moroccan applicant should be ready to spend over a $100,000 on an investment project in the U.S. A project that involves a marginal amount of money can easily be wiped out by changing market trends. Despite that, a business should be able to generate adequate profits such that employees are paid on time to keep the operations going.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

How to Fund Your E-2 Business

Since E-2 projects involve a large investment of money, every Moroccan investor has to declare the source of their investment funds. The consulate officers require all E-2 investors to fund their projects using traceable funds. You cannot proceed with the investment if you can not account for the source of your investment.

Money can be given from friends and family members in form of gifts. You are also allowed to dispose any of your assets that are situated in Morocco to get the necessary funding. But you have to produce the transfer documents and receipts that may have been issued following the sale of your properties and assets.

If a Moroccan investor has been engaged in any form of employment, they must produce their pay slips or income statements. You can also apply for a bank loan to finance your E-2 business project. However, you should use your other assets in Morocco as collateral because you can’t secure any loan with the E-2 business.

Contact an Immigration Attorney

Most applicants opt to file their visa applications with the assistance of an attorney. But if you are to be represented by an attorney, you need to present form G-28 which allows your attorney to participate in the application procedures on your behalf. You must provide all their contact details including their email address, phone number and address on the form.

2 Positions Have To Be Reserved for U.S. Citizens

A Moroccan investor should ensure that there are at least 2 U.S. nationals working in the U.S. based business. This requirement applies to both acquired and startup enterprises because the project would not be beneficial if there are no jobs that result from the Moroccan’s investment in the U.S.

The two native workers must be working for the Moroccan investor as full time employees. Furthermore, they have to be on the company’s payroll before the end of two years. If the company has already been acquired, the Moroccan investor should enclose the employees’ W-9 forms to show that they have been paying personal income tax.

Spouse and Children Can Come To U.S.

The family of an E-2 investor including their legally married spouse and children are allowed to come to the U.S. The children can not move if they are 21 years of age or older. Children will have to apply for independent visas at the age of 21. Failure to obtain an independent visa will see them deported back home.