E-2 Visa: Netherlands to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Netherlands to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

The Netherlands has been engaging with the U.S. in business treaties, so its nationals are qualified to apply for E-2 visas. The visas are issued by the consulate office in the Netherlands and so all applicants are required to file their petitions from their home country.

Obtaining an E-2 visa in the Netherlands should be easy provided that the applicant has fulfilled all the requirements. Most applicants fail to get the visa because they are not well informed about the entire process.

The Dutch Investor Must Head The Company Operations

The U.S. consulate office in the Netherlands requires all applicants in the country to first invest a considerable amount of money before embarking on their visa petition. Applicants are therefore required to attach documents that serve as solid evidence of investment in a business in the U.S.

Contracts should be generated that ensure the investment funds are held in escrow. The purchase of the business shouldn’t be completed until the E-2 visa is approved.

Prepare Documentation and Submit Visa Fee

A Dutch applicants should make sure they have a valid passport because they will need it to be allowed to enter the U.S. Also, the passport should remain valid up to 6 months after the expiry of the E-2 visa so that you can use it to travel back to your home country in case you do not renew your visa.

Furthermore, there has to be an empty page in your passport , because the visa stamp is placed on an empty page.

All E-2 petitioners in Netherlands are required to pay the visa application fee prior to attending an oral interview at the consulate office in the country. The fee is non-refundable so you may have to pay this fee again, if the petition is not approved on the first attempt.

Form Ds-160 must be filled by all Dutch E-2 applicants. Getting the form is as easy, simply visit the embassy’s website and download the form.

The E-2 Project Has To Be Profitable

Every Dutch who wishes to invest in the U.S. should ensure that their preferred enterprise can create considerable profits. This is because Dutch investors are required to establish businesses that can be sustainable and contribute towards the growth of the U.S.’s economy.

The profits earned by a Dutch investor are typically measured by comparing the data in the financial records and the size of the company in U.S. However, if the enterprise is a startup, the owner has to provide cash flow estimations so that their project can be tested for projected profitability.

Contracts should be created that ensure the investment funds are held in escrow. The purchase of the business can’t be completed until the E-2 visa is issued.

Substantiality of The Business Investment Has To Be Met

Every Dutch applicant is supposed to dedicate a substantial amount of money towards the business project in the U.S. For your project to be considered worthy, its value has to be at least $100,000. If it is an acquired business, the consulate officers use the amount that was paid by the Dutch investor to the previous investor. If it is a startup business, the consulate officers will use the costs estimations contained in the business plan.

The Source of Funds Has To Be Explained By The Dutch Investor

Since E-2 projects involve a large investment of money, every Dutch investor has to declare the source of their investment funds. The consulate officers require all E-2 investors to fund their projects using legal funds. You cannot proceed with the investment if you can not account for the source of your funding.

Money can be given from friends and family members in form of gifts. You are also allowed to dispose any of your assets that are situated in Netherlands to get the necessary funding. But you have to produce the transfer documents and receipts that may have been issued following the sale of your properties and assets.

If a Dutch investor has been engaged in any form of employment, they must provide copies of their pay slips or income statements. You can also apply for a bank loan to finance your E-2 business project. However, you should use your other assets in Netherlands as collateral because you are not allowed to secure any loan with the E-2 business.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Contact an Immigration Attorney

A Dutch applicant should hire an immigration lawyer before making any investment in the U.S. or filing the visa application. Consulting a lawyer will make it easier to progress smoothly during and after the visa application process.

An immigration lawyer can represent any Dutch E-2 visa applicant as long as the candidate has filled form G-28. The form contains the lawyer’s contact details so that they may communicate with the embassy on your behalf.

2 Jobs Are Required To Be Reserved for U.S. Citizens

A Dutch investor should ensure that there are at least 2 U.S. nationals working in the U.S. based business. This requirement applies to both acquired and startup enterprises because the project would not be beneficial if there are no jobs that result from the Dutch’s investment in the U.S.

The two native workers must be working for the Dutch investor as full time employees. Furthermore, they have to be on the company’s payroll before the end of two years. If the company has already been acquired, the Dutch investor should enclose the employees’ W-9 forms to show that they have been paying personal income tax.

Spouse and Children Can Come To U.S.

Upon getting the E-2 visa, the Netherlands investor can arrange for the relocation of their family including their spouse and children to the U.S. The spouse and children are allowed to continue staying in the U.S. as long as the principle investor has a valid E-2 visa status.

The children have to be under the age of 21 or they will have to remain behind. Moreover, the said kids will no longer be eligible for their parent’s visa dependence once they reach the age of 21. At which point, they will have to apply for unique visas or go back to Netherlands.