E-2 Visa: Norway to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Norway to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

It is possible for Norwegians to migrate to the United States and create successful businesses owing to the friendly trade relationships that exist between the U.S. and Norway. By relocating, Norwegian E-2 investors create employment opportunities and contribute to the growth of the U.S. economy.

Find A Business of Interest

Most Norwegian E-2 applicants make a mistake by proceeding with their visa petition without an active business in place.

The consulate office in Norway does not dictate the kinds of businesses that can be founded by E-2 petitioners. A Norwegian applicant can own a business in the U.S. by acquiring it. To acquire an E-2 eligible enterprise, you must purchase at least 50% ownership of the business.

If a Norwegian investor is interested in creating a startup company, they do not have to wait until the business is completely rolled out. In fact they should get an attorney to assist in preparing By doing so, they can attach the lease agreement documents in their petition to prove that funds are being directed towards the start of the business enterprise.

The consulate office in Norway states that all E-2 applicants must remain as active participants in their enterprises in the U.S. In fact the investor is regarded as an employee of themselves.

Prepare The Necessary Documents

A Norwegian applicant should make sure they have a valid passport because they will need a passport to be allowed to enter the U.S. Also, the passport should remain valid up to 6 months after the expiry of your E-2 visa so that you can use it to travel back to your home country in case you do not renew your visa.

Furthermore, there has to be an empty page in your passport or you will have to apply for a new one, because the visa stamp is placed on an empty page.

All E-2 petitioners in Norway are required to pay the visa application fee prior to attending an oral interview at the consulate office in the country. The fee is non-refundable so you may have to pay this fee again, if the petition is not approved on the first attempt.

Form Ds-160 must be filled by all Norwegian E-2 applicants. Getting the form is as easy, simply visit the embassy’s website and download the form.

Idle Businesses Are Not Allowed

The business that will be operated by a Norwegian investor has to generate considerable income. It is therefore recommended that you analyze the profits that are made by the company that you are about to acquire because your visa petition will not be granted if the project is not profitable. The income from an E-2 project is said to be considerable if there is a surplus of money that remains after the principle investor has paid their bills and of their dependents.

The consulate officials actually go through the financial records before concluding on its profitability. This means that it’s necessary to enclose financial statements from your business.

Norwegian investors who are opening startup companies will be evaluated on the projected profitability of their enterprises. Since startup businesses use business plans to file their petitions, the plan has to elaborate on how the Norwegian investor will make a sustainable income in future years.

An E-2 Project Should Be Substantial

Every Norwegian investor should ensure that they invest a substantial amount of money in the business venture. An investment of $100,000 or more is commonplace.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

How to Fund Your E-2 Business

Since E-2 projects involve a large investment of money, every Norwegian investor has to declare the source of their investment funds. The consulate officers require all E-2 investors to fund their projects using legal funds. You will not be allowed to proceed with the investment if you can’t account for the source of your money.

Money can be obtained from friends and family members in form of gifts. You are also allowed to dispose any of your assets that are situated in Norway to get the necessary funding. But you have to produce the transfer documents and receipts that may have been issued following the sale of your properties and assets.

If a Norwegian investor has been engaged in any form of employment, they must avail their pay slips or income statements. You can also apply for a bank loan to finance your E-2 business project. However, you should use your other assets in Norway as collateral because you can’t secure any loan with the E-2 business.

Let the Immigration Attorney Do Their Magic

You may not be sufficiently knowledgeable in legal issues and so it is best to hire an immigration lawyer to file the E-2 visa petition on your behalf. Immigration attorneys have the knowledge to handle an E-2 application, so your chances of being issued the visa will be high.

An immigration attorney can represent you if you have completed form G-28. The form seeks to obtain the contact details of the attorney such as their phone number, fax number and email address. It also serves as the official notification to the consulate office about the immigrations lawyer’s participation in the E-2 visa process.

Two Jobs Have To Be Reserved for U.S. Citizens

The Norwegian investor has to allocate two job openings to American citizens. This is because E-2 investors are allowed to establish businesses in the country so that they can create employment opportunities. Employing at least 2 Americans contributes towards the growth of the U.S. economy because it expands the government’s revenue base.

When the two Americans are hired, they are to work on a fulltime basis. If the Norwegian investor is building a startup business, the two workers have to be hired not later than after 2 years from business inception.

Spouse and Children Can Come To U.S.

The spouse and kids of an Norwegian applicant are entitled to dependent visas upon the approval of the primary E-2 visa applicant. The spouse must be legally married to the applicant otherwise they will not be allowed to come with them to the U.S. Children who are not yet 21 years of age are also included in this clause. But children will be required to apply for independent visas upon turning 21 years of age.