E-2 Visa: Pakistan to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Pakistan to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Pakistani citizens are allowed to reside in the U.S. through the E-2 visa program. Any citizen of Pakistan that can afford to make a substantial investment in the U.S., typically in excess of over a $100,000 is qualified to apply for enrollment into this program. However, there are other critical requirements that must be met before applicants are granted this type of visa.

You Need To Own a Company

The U.S. consulate office in Pakistan requires all applicants in the country to first invest a considerable amount of money before embarking on their visa application. Applicants are therefore required to attach documents that serve as solid evidence of investment in a business in the U.S.

Contracts should be generated that ensure the investment funds are held in escrow. The purchase of the business can not be completed until the E-2 visa is issued.

Complete the Relevant Forms and Submit Them

Pakistani nationals who are applying for E-2 visas are required to fill form Ds-160. In fact the application is said to be only half complete if this form has not been filled. Getting the form is easy because simply download it from the embassy’s website.

There is a visa application fee that has to be paid by all applicants. Once you have paid the fee, you should forward your receipt to the consulate officers so that they can book an interview. Pakistani applicants who have not yet met this requirement can not attend an interview.

Every E-2 petitioner has to prove that they are citizens of Pakistan. Aliens have to go back to their respective countries and file their petitions from their home country. An applicant has to produce a passport that has been issued by Pakistan’s department of immigration. The passport should not be full because the visa stamp can only be placed on an empty page.

Idle Businesses Are Not Allowed

Pakistani in the E-2 program are to establish a businesses in the United States. Owning a business is not sufficient, because it has to generate adequate profits that can sustain the owner and the owner’s dependents as well as some U.S. employees.

It therefore goes without saying that marginal investments do not qualify for the E-2 visa. This determination is concluded by calculating the amount spent by the Pakistani to obtain the business and the anticipated profits that the business is estimated to produce.

Buying a franchise business in the U.S. is a smart option to fulfill the E2 visa business requirement, because a well run franchise will provide you with a proven success model and business plan. The business plan can be attached with with your E-2 visa application. You can capitalize on the stability and name recognition of past franchise success. Therefore avoiding the unnecessary risk of investing in an unknown business or starting from scratch.

The Investor Has To Make a Significant Investment

Every Pakistani applicant should be ready to spend over a $100,000 on an investment project in the U.S. A project that involves a marginal amount of money can easily be wiped out by changing market trends. Despite that, a business should be able to generate adequate profits such that employees are paid on time to keep the operations going.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

The Source of Funds Has To Be Explained By The Pakistani Investor

Pakistani are required to account for the sources of their investment funds. If the money was accumulated through consistent savings the Pakistani investor has to produce a copy of pay slips for salaries that have been paid over the last five years. The salary report should be complimented with a salary verification letter from the employer. The Pakistani investor should also enclose bank statements and tax returns for the past five years.

As a Pakistani investor in the U.S., you are allowed to pool funds with fellow Pakistan investors provided that they also declare the sources of their investment funds. In fact, an investor can solicit funding from Pakistani friends and relatives. However, the friends and relatives must write an affidavit to prove that they are known to you.

A Pakistani investor can finance their E-2 project through a bank loan. However, the investor has to look for alternative assets that can be used to secure the loan because the business project can not qualify as collateral. You can actually use your assets that are based in Pakistan. Above all, the money has to be sourced from outside the U.S.

Let the Immigration Attorney Do Their Magic

Pakistani applicants are strongly advised to involve an immigration lawyer in their petition. This is because an immigration lawyer knows what strategies to employ so that your application goes through successfully.

Many E-2 applicants do not fully understand the visa application process, so it is important to hire an experienced attorney that can guide you with the process. The participation of an immigration lawyer in an E-2 petition starts when a Pakistani applicant fills form G-28. The form includes the contact details of the lawyer because there has to be constant communication between the lawyer and the consulate officials in Pakistan.

Two Americans Must Be Hired

A Pakistani investor should ensure that there are at least 2 U.S. nationals working in the U.S. based business. This requirement applies to both acquired and startup enterprises because the project would not be beneficial if there are no jobs that result from the Pakistani’s investment in the U.S.

The two native workers must be working for the Pakistani investor as full time employees. Furthermore, they have to be on the company’s payroll before the end of two years. If the company has already been acquired, the Pakistani investor should enclose the employees’ W-9 forms to show that they have been paying personal income tax.

The Family of the Pakistani Investor Can Come Along As Well

The family of an E-2 investor including their legally married spouse and children are allowed to move to the U.S. The children can not move if they are 21 years of age or older. Children will have to apply for independent visas at the age of 21. Failure to obtain an independent visa will see them deported back home.