E-2 Visa: Paraguay to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Paraguay to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

The country of Paraguay has a business treaty with the United States. So Paraguay’s nationals are qualified to apply for E-2 visas. The visas are issued by the consulate office in Paraguay and all applicants are required to file their petitions from their home country.

Getting the E-2 visa in Paraguay should be easy provided that the applicant has fulfilled all the requirements. Most applicants don’t get the visa because they are not well informed about the entire process.

You Need To Own a Company

The U.S. consulate office in Paraguay requires all applicants in the country to first invest a considerable amount of money before embarking on their visa application. Applicants are therefore required to attach documents that serve as solid evidence of investment in a business in the U.S.

Contracts should be written that ensure the investment funds are held in escrow. The purchase of the business can not be completed until the E-2 visa is approved.

The Paraguayan Petitioner Has To File An Application and Pay Visa Charges

E-2 visas are issued by the consulate office in Paraguay because one can only apply for this kind of visa from your home country.

You need to obtain a passport from the Paraguayan authorities because you can not leave or enter another country without it. Moreover, the consulate office in Paraguay grants E-2 visas to applicants by stamping their passports.

Paraguay candidates should complete form Ds-160 and sign it. The consulate office makes it possible for all applicants in the country to access the form by placing it in their website where it can be downloaded and printed.

There is a E-2 visa application fee that must be paid by every Paraguayan applicant. You should also be aware that the application fee is non-refundable.

The E-2 Project Has To Be Profitable

The business that will be operated by a Paraguayan investor has to generate considerable income. It is therefore recommended that you analyze the profits that are made by the company that you are about to acquire because your visa petition will not be granted if the project is not profitable. The income from an E-2 project is said to be considerable if there is a surplus of money that remains after the principle investor has paid their bills and of their dependents.

The consulate officials actually go through the financial records before concluding on its profitability. This means that it’s necessary to enclose financial statements from your business.

Paraguayan investors who are opening startup companies will be evaluated on the projected profitability of their enterprises. Since startup businesses use business plans to file their petitions, the plan has to elaborate on how the Paraguayan investor will generate a sustainable income in future years.

An E-2 Project Should Be Substantial

Every Paraguayan applicant should be ready to spend over a $100,000 on an investment project in the U.S. A project that involves a marginal amount of money can easily be wiped out by changing market trends. Despite that, a business should be able to generate adequate profits such that employees are paid on time to keep the operations going.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Funding Your E-2 Venture

Since E-2 projects involve a large investment of money, every Paraguayan investor has to declare the source of their investment funds. The consulate officers require all E-2 investors to fund their projects using traceable finding. You cannot proceed with the investment if you can not account for the source of your funding.

Money can be obtained from friends and family members in form of gifts. You are also allowed to dispose any of your assets that are situated in Paraguay to get the necessary funding. But you have to produce the transfer documents and receipts that may have been issued following the sale of your properties and assets.

If a Paraguayan investor has been engaged in any form of employment, they must produce their pay slips or income statements. You can also apply for a bank loan to finance your E-2 business project. However, you should use your other assets in Paraguay as collateral because you are not allowed to secure any loan with the E-2 business.

Hire an Immigration Lawyer

Most applicants opt to file their visa applications with the assistance of an attorney. But if you are to be represented by an attorney, you need to present form G-28 which allows your attorney to participate in the application procedures on your behalf. You must provide all their contact details including their email address, phone number and address on the form.

Two Jobs Are Required To Be Allocated for U.S. Citizens

A Paraguayan investor should ensure that there are at least 2 U.S. nationals working in the U.S. based business. This requirement applies to both acquired and startup enterprises because the project would not be beneficial if there are no jobs that result from the Paraguayan’s investment in the U.S.

The two native workers must be working for the Paraguayan investor as full time employees. Furthermore, they have to be on the company’s payroll before the end of two years. If the company has already been acquired, the Paraguayan investor should enclose the employees’ W-9 forms to show that they have been paying personal income tax.

The Family of the Paraguayan Investor Can Come Along As Well

When a Paraguayan investor succeeds in getting the E-2 visa, they are allowed to come with their spouse and children. The only issues that can separate the principle investor from their family are the status of the marriage and the age of the children.

The spouse has to be legally bound to the Paraguayan investor. If the marriage between the couple is not legally recognized, the spouse has to remain behind. The children of the Paraguayan investor have to be aged below 21 years or they will not be able to move to the U.S. On the other hand, the same children will have to apply for different visas when they turn 21 years of age. This is because they are now seen as adults in the eyes of the law, and must qualify for their own independent visas.