E-2 Visa: Senegal to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Senegal to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Senegalese investors can apply to the E-2 visa program to gain entry into the U.S. This program is reserved for countries that have a business treaty with the United States. Once in the United States, the Senegal national is expected to roll out a business that will see the creation of jobs in the U.S.’s economy.

There are a few qualifying factors that must be met by all E-2 applicants. Some are easy, while others are considered complicated. That is why it is important to involve an immigration attorney so that they can help review your situation and take the appropriate measures. The visa is obtained upon filing a petition at the consulate office in Senegal.

You Must Direct the Operations of the Business

Many Senegalese E-2 applicants make a mistake by proceeding with their visa petition without an active business in place.

The consulate office in Senegal does not dictate the kinds of businesses that can be founded by E-2 petitioners. A Senegalese applicant can own a business in the U.S. by acquiring it. To acquire an E-2 eligible enterprise, you must purchase at least 50% ownership of the business.

If a Senegalese investor is interested in creating a startup company, they do not have to wait until the business is completely rolled out. In fact they should get an attorney to assist in preparing By doing so, they can attach the lease agreement documents in their petition to prove that funds are being directed towards the start of the business enterprise.

The consulate office in Senegal states that all E-2 applicants must be willing to remain as active participants in their business in the U.S. In fact the investor is regarded as an employee of themselves.

The Senegalese Petitioner Has To File An Application and Pay Visa Charges

Any Senegalese citizen that wishes to relocate to the U.S. through the E-2 visa program should first obtain a passport from the relevant government office. An investor can only leave Senegal after their passport has been stamped by the consulate officials at the U.S. embassy in their home country. Moreover, the passport is used to support the nationality of the applicant so it can replace the national identity card.

It is mandatory for all Senegalese visa applicants to fill form Ds-160.The form can be accessed through the consulate’s website which makes it easy to obtain.

Every E-2 applicant in Senegal is required to pay an application fee to have their visa processed. Anyone that has not paid the visa fee will not be issued an E-2 visa.

The Business Has To Make Significant Returns

Senegalese in the E-2 program are to establish a businesses in the United States. Owning a business is not sufficient, because it has to generate adequate profits that can sustain the owner and the owner’s dependents as well as some U.S. employees.

It therefore goes without saying that marginal investments do not qualify for an E-2 visa. This determination is concluded by calculating the amount spent by the Senegalese to obtain the business and the anticipated profits that the business is estimated to produce.

Buying a franchise business in the U.S. is a smart choice to fulfill the E2 visa business requirement, because a well run franchise will provide you with a proven success model and business plan. The business plan can be provided with your E-2 visa application. You can capitalize on the stability and name recognition of past franchise success. Therefore avoiding the unnecessary risk of investing in an unknown business or starting from scratch.

An E-2 Project Should Be Substantial

The business set up by an Senegalese E-2 investor must be profitable, otherwise your renewal request will be denied. In fact, you should submit all financial statements from the business including tax returns to validate that the business is indeed a profitable venture.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Funding Your E-2 Enterprise

Senegalese applicants are allowed to finance their E-2 projects using loans that are borrowed from the banks. However, they can not use the E-2 business to secure the loan. Thus an investor has to look for an alternative asset to use as collateral. A Senegalese applicant can use a home or land in Senegal to secure their loan.

Those who are not able to raise a substantial amount of money can partner with other interested individuals in their country so that each party owns a portion of the investment business. The other alternative is to borrow money from family and friends.

Hire an Immigration Lawyer

A Senegalese E-2 petitioner has a wide pool of immigrations lawyers to choose from. They should settle for one who has a history of getting visa’s issued.

An immigration lawyer can handle the all visa petition details on your behalf. The attorney can start their process after form G-28 is submitted. The lawyer’s contact details are also entered in this form so that there can be constant communication between the attorney and the consulate office in Senegal.

Two Americans Are Required Be Hired

A Senegal E-2 Visa holder has to create job opportunities for at least 2 U.S. nationals in the business. The size of your business does not matter because this requirement is compulsory for all E-2 investors. Furthermore, these two employees have to be hired on a full-time basis.

The hiring process should be carried out within the first two years if the company is a startup enterprise. If the company already exists prior to filing the petition, there has to be at least two American employees and if they are not present they have to be hired as soon as possible.

The Family of the Investor Can Come To the U.S.

The Senegalese investor can enjoy being with their family in the U.S. because they are allowed to come as well, when the visa petition is approved. The spouse should be legally united with the Senegalese investor in marriage and their children can only accompany them if they are not older than 21 years of age. Children ages 21 and over will have to apply for independent visas. Aged parents can also visit the Senegalese investor occasionally using a tourist visa.