E-2 Visa: Singapore to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Singapore to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

It is possible for Singaporean citizens to migrate to the U.S. and create successful businesses owing to the friendly trade relationships that exist between the U.S. and Singapore. By relocating, Singaporean E-2 investors create employment opportunities and contribute to the expansion of the U.S. economy.

The Singaporean Must Head Company Operations

Singaporean investors are allowed to be in the U.S. because the E-2 visa requirements stipulate that the investor must be an active participant in the business venture. Once a Singaporean investor moves to the U.S. they must work in the business they established for the visa qualification. The investor cannot pursue employment opportunities elsewhere. If the business is not performing well, they need to work to improve revenues or sell it and buy another business that still qualifies for the E-2 visa.

Make sure to protect your investment funds. Hire an attorney to can draft a contract that ensures the investment funds are held in an escrow account. The business purchase is not effective until the E-2 visa is issued to the investor.

Prepare Documentation and Submit Visa Fee

A Singaporean applicants should make sure they have a valid passport because they will need it to be allowed to enter the U.S. Also, the passport should remain valid up to 6 months after the expiration date of your E-2 visa so that you can use it to travel back to your home country in case you do not renew your visa.

Furthermore, there has to be an empty page in your passport , because the visa stamp is placed on an empty page.

All E-2 petitioners in Singapore are required to pay the visa application fee prior to attending an oral interview at the consulate office in the country. The fee is not refundable.

Form Ds-160 must be filled by all Singaporean E-2 applicants. Getting the form is as easy, simply visit the embassy’s website and download the form.

The E-2 Project Has To Be Profitable

Singaporean in the E-2 program are to establish a businesses in the United States. Owning a business is not sufficient, because it has to generate adequate profits that can sustain the owner and the owner’s dependents as well as some U.S. employees.

It therefore goes without saying that marginal investments do not qualify for an E-2 visa. This determination is concluded by calculating the amount spent by the Singaporean to obtain the business and the anticipated profits that the business is estimated to produce.

Buying a franchise business in the U.S. is a wise choice to fulfill the E2 visa business requirement, because a well run franchise will provide you with a proven success model and business plan. The business plan can be provided with your E-2 visa application. You can capitalize on the stability and name recognition of past franchise success. Therefore avoiding the unnecessary risk of investing in an unknown business or starting from scratch.

Substantiality of The Business Investment Has To Be Met

Every Singaporean investor should ensure that they invest a substantial amount of money in the business venture. An investment of $100,000 or more is commonplace.

The Source of Funds Has To Be Explained By The Singaporean Investor

Every Singaporean should declare the source of their investment funds when filing the E-2 visa petition. This is because Singaporean’s can only fund their projects using money that they obtained legally. You can sell any of your assets in Singapore including inherited assets but the receipts that are used in the transactions must be enclosed in the application.

If a Singaporean applicant has sourced their funds from a well paying career in their home country, they must attach the pay slips of up to 5 years to justify the earnings. On the other hand, if the funds are owed to a successful business in Singapore the applicant has to submit tax return reports to verify its legitimacy.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Hire an Immigration Lawyer

Singaporean applicants are strongly advised to involve an immigration lawyer in their petition. This is because an immigration lawyer knows what strategies to employ so that your application goes through successfully.

Many E-2 applicants do not fully understand the visa application requirements, so it is important to hire an experienced lawyer that can guide you with the process. The participation of an immigration lawyer in an E-2 petition starts when a Singaporean applicant fills form G-28. The form includes the contact details of the attorney because there has to be constant communication between the lawyer and the consulate officials in Singapore.

2 Americans Have To Be Employed

The Singaporean investor has to allocate two job openings to American citizens. This is because E-2 investors are allowed to establish businesses in the country so that they can create employment opportunities. Employing at least 2 Americans contributes towards the growth of the U.S. economy because it expands the government’s revenue base.

When the two Americans are hired, they are to work on a fulltime basis. If the Singaporean investor is building a startup business, the two workers have to be hired not later than after 2 years from business inception.

The Family of the Investor Can Come To the U.S.

Upon getting the E-2 visa, the Singapore investor can arrange for the relocation of their family including their spouse and children to the U.S. The spouse and children are allowed to continue staying in the U.S. as long as the principle investor has a valid E-2 visa status.

The children have to be under the age of 21 or they will have to remain behind. Moreover, the said kids will no longer be eligible for their parent’s visa dependence once they reach the age of 21. At which point, they will have to apply for unique visas or go back to Singapore.