E-2 Visa: Slovak Republic to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Slovak Republic to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Slovakian nationals can enter the U.S. via nonimmigrant E-2 visas. This type of visa allows them to live and do business in the U.S. Slovakian nationals can participate in the E-2 visa program because their country maintains international trade agreements with the U.S. Slovak Republic investors benefit directly from the program because they are allowed to relocate with their families to the United States. The U.S. benefits because the projects that are established by Slovak Republic investors create jobs for U.S. citizens.

You Must Direct the Operations of the Business

The U.S. consulate office in Slovak Republic requires all applicants in the country to first invest a considerable amount of money before embarking on their visa petition. Applicants are therefore required to attach documents that serve as solid evidence of investment in a business in the U.S.

Contracts should be created that ensure the investment funds are held in escrow. The purchase of the business can’t be completed until the E-2 visa is granted.

The Slovakian Petitioner Has To File An Application and Pay Visa Charges

E-2 visas are issued by the consulate office in Slovak Republic because one can only apply for this kind of visa from your home country.

You need to obtain a passport from the Slovakian authorities because you can not leave or enter another country without it. Moreover, the consulate office in Slovak Republic grants E-2 visas to applicants by stamping their passports.

Slovak Republic candidates should complete form Ds-160 and sign it. The consulate office makes it possible for all applicants in the country to access the form by placing it in their website where it can be downloaded and printed.

There is a E-2 visa application fee that must be paid by every Slovakian applicant. You should also be aware that the application fee is not refundable.

The Business Venture Has To Be Fruitful

E-2 investors are required to make abundant profits. An E-2 investment visa will not be granted to a business that only generates marginal revenues.

For the profitability of a Slovakian owned project to be determined, the consulate officers look at the financial records that are enclosed in the applicant’s petition. They normally approve projects that have experienced consistency in cash flow for about 3 years. If the Slovakian investor is creating a startup company, the business plan will be evaluated on whether the projected  profits will be sustainable.

The Investor Has To Make a Significant Investment

Every Slovakian applicant should be ready to spend over a $100,000 on an investment project in the U.S. A project that involves a marginal amount of money can easily be wiped out by changing market trends. Despite that, a business should be able to generate adequate profits such that employees are paid on time to keep the operations going.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Funding Your E-2 Business

Slovakian applicants are allowed to finance their E-2 projects using loans that are borrowed from the banks. However, they can’t use the E-2 business to secure the loan. Thus an investor has to look for an alternative asset to use as collateral. A Slovakian applicant can use a home or land in Slovak Republic to secure their loan.

Those who are not able to raise a substantial amount of money can partner with other interested individuals in their country so that each party owns a portion of the investment business. The other alternative is to borrow money from family and friends.

Let the Immigration Attorney Do Their Magic

A Slovakian applicant should hire an immigration lawyer before making any investment in the U.S. or filing the visa application. Consulting an attorney will make it easier to progress smoothly during and after the visa application process.

An immigration lawyer can represent any Slovakian E-2 visa applicant as long as the candidate has filled form G-28. The form contains the lawyer’s contact details so that they may communicate with the embassy on your behalf.

2 Positions Must Be Reserved for U.S. Citizens

The Slovakian investor has to allocate two job openings to American citizens. This is because E-2 investors are allowed to establish businesses in the country so that they can create employment opportunities. Employing at least 2 Americans contributes towards the growth of the U.S. economy because it expands the government’s revenue base.

When the two Americans are hired, they are to work on a fulltime basis. If the Slovakian investor is building a startup business, the two workers have to be hired not later than after 2 years from business inception.

Spouse and Children Can Come To U.S.

When a Slovakian investor succeeds in getting the E-2 visa, they are allowed to come with their spouse and children. The only issues that can separate the principle investor from their family are the status of the marriage and the age of the children.

The spouse has to be legally bound to the Slovakian investor. If the marriage between the couple is not legally recognized, the spouse has to remain behind. The children of the Slovakian investor have to be aged below 21 years or they will not be able to move to the U.S. On the other hand, the same children will have to apply for different visas when they turn 21 years of age. This is because they are now seen as adults in the eyes of the law, and must qualify for their own independent visas.