E-2 Visa: Slovenia to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Slovenia to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Slovenia has been engaging with the U.S. in business treaties and so its nationals are qualified to apply for E-2 investor visas. The visas are issued by the consulate office in Slovenia and so all applicants are required to file their application from their home country.

Obtaining an E-2 visa in Slovenia should be easy provided that the applicant has fulfilled all the requirements. Most applicants fail to get the visa because they are not well informed about the entire process. Such problems can be avoided by hiring an immigration attorney.

The Slovenian Must Head Company Operations

A Slovenian investor should be going to the U.S. to employ themselves by establishing a business in the United States. The Slovenian investor will be the overall director of the company. If this is not the case, E-2 visa applicant should assume an executive position because they are the principle investor.

All Slovenian investors in the US here on an E-2 visa are not allowed to pursue employment in other companies. They are expected to utilize their skills by working in their enterprises. Every Slovenian investor should highlight their applicable skills in their petition to demonstrate that they has the sufficient skills to run the business.

Prepare Documentation and Submit Visa Fee

Any Slovenian citizen that wishes to relocate to the U.S. through the E-2 visa program should first obtain a passport from the relevant government office. An investor can only leave Slovenia after their passport has been stamped by the consulate officials at the U.S. embassy in their home country. Moreover, the passport is used to prove the nationality of the applicant so it can replace the national identity card.

It is mandatory for all Slovenian visa applicants to fill form Ds-160.The form can be accessed through the consulate’s website which makes it easy to obtain.

Every E-2 applicant in Slovenia is required to pay an application fee to have their visa processed. Anyone that has not paid the visa application fee can’t be issued an E-2 visa.

The Business Has To Create Significant Returns

Every Slovenian who wishes to invest in the U.S. should ensure that their preferred enterprise can create considerable profits. This is because Slovenian investors are required to establish ventures that can be sustainable and contribute towards the growth of the U.S.’s economy.

The profits earned by a Slovenian investor are typically measured by comparing the financial records and the size of the company in U.S. However, if the enterprise is a startup, the owner has to provide cash flow estimations so that their project can be tested for projected profitability.

Contracts should be written that ensure the investment monies are held in escrow. The purchase of the business can not be completed until the E-2 visa is issued.

Substantiality of The Business Investment Has To Be Met

The business set up by an Slovenian E-2 investor must be profitable, otherwise your renewal request will be denied. In fact, you should submit all financial statements from the business including tax returns to show that the business is indeed a profitable venture.

Funding Your E-2 Business

Slovenian are required to account for the sources of their investment capital. If the money was accumulated through consistent savings the Slovenian investor has to produce a copy of pay slips for salaries that have been paid over the last five years. The salary report should be complimented with a salary verification letter from the employer. The Slovenian investor should also enclose bank statements and tax returns for the last five years.

As a Slovenian investor in the U.S., you are allowed to pool funds with fellow Slovenia investors provided that they also declare the sources of their investment funds. In fact, an investor can solicit funding from Slovenian friends and relatives. However, the friends and relatives must write an affidavit to prove that they are known to you.

A Slovenian investor can finance their E-2 project through a bank loan. However, the investor has to look for alternative assets that can be used to secure the loan because the business project can not qualify as collateral. You can actually use your assets that are based in Slovenia. Above all, the money has to be sourced from outside the U.S.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Let the Immigration Attorney Do Their Magic

Most applicants opt to file their visa applications with the assistance of an attorney. But if you are to be represented by an attorney, you need to present form G-28 which allows your attorney to participate in the application procedures on your behalf. You must provide all their contact details including their email address, phone number and address on the form.

Two Positions Are Required To Be Allocated for U.S. Citizens

A minimum of 2 jobs in the company have to be filled by Americans. The two employees are supposed to employed on a fulltime basis. It is also required that they be hired within the first two years of the business being started.

The Slovenian employer has to document the hiring process because their salaries should to match with the standards that have been set by the U.S. department of labor.

The Family of the Slovenian Investor Can Come Along As Well

When a Slovenian investor succeeds in getting the E-2 visa, they are allowed to come with their spouse and children. The only issues that can separate the principle investor from their family are the status of the marriage and the age of the children.

The spouse has to be legally bound to the Slovenian investor. If the marriage between the couple is not legally recognized, the spouse has to remain behind. The children of the Slovenian investor have to be aged below 21 years or they will not be able to move to the U.S. On the other hand, the same children will have to apply for different visas when they turn 21 years of age. This is because they are now seen as adults in the eyes of the law, and must qualify for their own independent visas.