E-2 Visa: Suriname to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Suriname to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Surinamese nationals can enter the U.S. using non-immigrant E-2 visas. This type of visa allows Surinamese nationals to live and do business in the U.S. Surinamese nationals can participate in the E-2 visa program because their country maintains international trade agreements with the U.S. Suriname investors benefit directly from the program because they are allowed to relocate with their families to the U.S. The U.S. benefits because the projects that are established by Suriname investors create jobs for U.S. citizens.

The Surinamese Must Head Company Operations

Surinamese who own businesses in the U.S. are allowed to relocate because their investments are considered to be at risk if they are not active in manning the operations of their investments. Being in the United States therefore gives them control over the said investments.

As an Surinamese applicant, you must commit your monies towards funding the project in the U.S. This is evidenced by the escrow payments that have been made to a U.S. bank. If you have borrowed money, the money must be under your control before you are awarded an E-2 investor visa.

The Surinamese Petitioner Has To File An Application and Pay Visa Charges

E-2 visas are issued by the consulate office in Suriname because one can only apply for this kind of visa from your home country.

You need to obtain a passport from the Surinamese authorities because you can not leave or enter another country without it. Moreover, the consulate office in Suriname grants E-2 visas to applicants by stamping their passports.

Suriname candidates should complete form Ds-160 and sign it. The consulate office makes it possible for all applicants in the country to access the form by placing it in their website where it can be downloaded and printed.

There is a E-2 visa application fee that must be paid by every Surinamese applicant. You should also be aware that the application fee is non-refundable.

Idle Businesses Are Not Allowed

Surinamese in the E-2 program are to establish a businesses in the United States. Owning a business is not sufficient, because it has to generate adequate profits that can sustain the owner and the owner’s dependents as well as some U.S. employees.

It therefore goes without saying that marginal investments do not qualify for the E-2 visa. This determination is concluded by calculating the amount spent by the Surinamese to obtain the business and the anticipated profits that the business is estimated to produce.

Buying a franchise business in the U.S. is a smart choice to fulfill the E2 visa business requirement, because a well run franchise will provide you with a proven success model and business plan. The business plan can be attached with with your E-2 visa application. You can capitalize on the stability and name recognition of past franchise success. Therefore avoiding the unnecessary risk of investing in an unknown business or starting from scratch.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

An E-2 Project Should Be Substantial

Every Surinamese applicant should be ready to spend over a $100,000 on an investment project in the U.S. A project that involves a marginal amount of money can easily be wiped out by changing market trends. Despite that, a business should be able to generate adequate profits such that employees are paid on time to keep the operations going.

The Source of Funds Has To Be Explained By The Surinamese Investor

Surinamese applicants are allowed to finance their E-2 projects using loans that are borrowed from the banks. However, they can not use the E-2 business to secure the loan. Thus an investor has to look for an alternative asset to use as collateral. A Surinamese applicant can use a home or land in Suriname to secure their loan.

Those who are not able to raise a substantial amount of money can partner with other interested individuals in their country so that each party owns a portion of the investment project. The other alternative is to borrow money from family and friends.

A Lawyer Increases Your Chances of Being Granted a Visa

Most applicants opt to file their visa applications with the assistance of an attorney. But if you are to be represented by an attorney, you need to present form G-28 which allows your attorney to participate in the application procedures on your behalf. You must provide all their contact details including their email address, phone number and address on the form.

Two Americans Have To Be Hired

A minimum of 2 jobs in the company have to be filled by Americans. The two employees are supposed to employed on a fulltime basis. It is also required that they be hired within the first two years of the business being started.

The Surinamese employer has to document the hiring process because their wages should to match with the standards that have been set by the U.S. department of labor.

Spouse and Children Can Come To U.S.

The spouse and kids of an Surinamese applicant are entitled to dependent visas upon the approval of the primary E-2 visa applicant. The spouse must be legally married to the applicant otherwise they will not be allowed to come with them to the U.S. Children who are not yet 21 years of age are also included in this clause. But children will be required to apply for independent visas upon turning 21 years of age.