E-2 Visa: Sweden to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Sweden to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Sweden has been engaging with the U.S. in business treaties and so its nationals are qualified to apply for E-2 visas. The visas are issued by the consulate office in Sweden and so all applicants are required to file their application from their home country.

Getting an E-2 visa in Sweden should be easy provided that the applicant has fulfilled all the requirements. Many applicants fail to get the visa because they are not well informed about the entire process.

You Are To Be Your Own Boss

Swedes who own businesses in the U.S. are allowed to relocate because their investments are considered to be at risk if they are not active in manning the operations of their investments. Being in the United States therefore gives them control over the said investments.

As an Swedes applicant, you must commit your monies towards funding the project in the U.S. This is evidenced by the escrow payments that have been made to a U.S. bank. If you have borrowed money, the money must be under your control before you are given an E-2 investor visa.

The Swedes Petitioner Has To File An Application and Pay Visa Charges

A Swedes applicants should make sure they have a valid passport because they will need it to be allowed to enter the U.S. Also, the passport should remain valid up to 6 months after the expiry of your E-2 visa so that you can use it to travel back to your home country in case you do not renew your visa.

Furthermore, there has to be an empty page in your passport , because the visa stamp is placed on an empty page.

All E-2 petitioners in Sweden are required to pay the visa application fee prior to attending an oral interview at the consulate office in the country. The fee is non-refundable so you may have to pay this fee again, if the petition is not approved on the first attempt.

Form Ds-160 must be filled by all Swedes E-2 applicants. Getting the form is as easy, simply visit the embassy’s website and download the form.

The Business Has To Generate Significant Returns

An E-2 investment is not satisfactory if it does not generate adequate returns.

The profitability of a business is determined by considering its impact on the host country’s economy. This is evidenced by the company’s balance sheets over the past several years. If jobs continue to be created due to the company’s expansion then the project is sustainable. The financial records are also probed when the returns are being evaluated. The Swedes investor should therefore prepare these records in advance so that they are not caught unaware.

Hiring an immigration lawyer to represent you will ensure that your interests as an investor are safeguarded. The attorney will prepare contracts that ensure you get your investment escrow money returned should the E-2 visa is not granted.

The Investor Has To Make a Significant Investment

A Swedish E-2 applicant should ensure that the investment project is worth the substantial investment required.  This is because the business has to remain active even when the market takes an unexpected turn. The substantiality of a Swedish investor is determined by calculating the cash that was spent when acquiring the business against the worth of a similar business in the industry.

Substantiality is not fixed because it varies by the nature of the business enterprise.

Funding Your E-2 Venture

Swedes applicants are allowed to finance their E-2 projects using loans that are borrowed from the banks. However, they can not use the E-2 business to secure the loan. Thus an investor has to look for an alternative asset to use as collateral. A Swedes applicant can use a home or land in Sweden to secure their loan.

Those who are not able to raise a substantial amount of money can partner with other interested individuals in their country so that each party owns a portion of the investment project. The other alternative is to borrow money from family and friends.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Let the Immigration Attorney Do Their Magic

A Swedes applicant should hire an immigration lawyer before making any investment in the U.S. or filing the visa petition. Consulting a lawyer will make it easier to progress smoothly during and after the visa application process.

An immigration lawyer can represent any Swedes E-2 visa applicant as long as the candidate has filled form G-28. The form contains the lawyer’s contact details so that they may communicate with the embassy on your behalf.

Two Americans Have To Be Employed

A Sweden E-2 Visa holder is required to create job opportunities for at least 2 U.S. nationals in the business. The size of your business does not matter because this requirement is compulsory for all E-2 investors. Furthermore, these two employees have to be hired on a full-time basis.

The hiring process should be carried out within the first two years if the company is a startup enterprise. If the company already exists prior to filing the petition, there has to be at least two American employees and if they are not present they have to be hired as soon as possible.

The Family of the Swedes Investor Can Come Along As Well

The family of an E-2 investor including their legally married spouse and children are allowed to come to the U.S. The children can not move if they are 21 years of age or older. Children will have to apply for independent visas at the age of 21. Failure to obtain an independent visa will see them deported back home.