E-2 Visa: Switzerland to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Switzerland to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Switzerland has been engaging with the U.S. in business treaties and so its nationals are qualified to apply for E-2 visas. The visas are issued by the consulate office in Switzerland and so all applicants are required to file their application from their home country.

Getting the E-2 visa in Switzerland should be easy provided that the applicant has fulfilled all the requirements. Many applicants don’t get the visa because they are not well informed about the entire process. Some even experience a worse fate, when they are not able to get a refund of the money they have invested. Such problems can be avoided by involving an immigration attorney because even if you do not get the visa, the lawyer can help you get your escrow funds safely returned.

You Need To Own a Company

The U.S. consulate office in Switzerland requires all applicants in the country to first invest a considerable amount of money before embarking on their visa application. Applicants are therefore required to attach documents that serve as solid evidence of investment in a business in the U.S.

Contracts should be written that ensure the investment monies are held in escrow. The purchase of the business can not be completed until the E-2 visa is granted.

Prepare The Necessary Documents

A Swiss applicants should make sure they have a valid passport because they will need a passport to be allowed to enter the U.S. Also, the passport should remain valid up to 6 months after the expiry of the E-2 visa so that you can use it to travel back to your home country in case you do not renew your visa.

Furthermore, there has to be an empty page in your passport or you will have to apply for a new one, because the visa stamp is placed on an empty page.

All E-2 petitioners in Switzerland are required to pay the visa application fee prior to attending an oral interview at the consulate office in the country. The fee is non-refundable so you may have to pay this fee again, if the petition is not approved on the first attempt.

Form Ds-160 must be filled by all Swiss E-2 applicants. Getting the form is as easy, simply visit the embassy’s website and download the form.

The Venture Must Be Fruitful

The business owned by a Swiss investor must be active because idle companies do not qualify for this program. It is recommended that a business be first established so that the applicant can be regarded as an investor due to the fact that their project is already operational.

Contracts can be created so that monies are held in escrow, and the purchase of the business in the U.S. is not completed until the E-2 visa is approved.

Many investors opt to purchase a franchise business to fulfill their E2 visa business requirements. Franchise’s will provide you with a proven method for business success. Capitalize on the stability and name recognition of past franchise successes. Avoid the risk of investing in an unknown business model or starting from scratch.

Substantiality of The Business Investment Has To Be Met

Every Swiss applicant should be ready to spend over a $100,000 on an investment project in the U.S. A project that involves a marginal amount of money can easily be wiped out by changing market trends. Despite that, a business should be able to generate adequate profits such that employees are paid on time to keep the operations going.

The Source of Funds Has To Be Explained By The Swiss Investor

Swiss applicants are allowed to finance their E-2 projects using loans that are borrowed from the banks. However, they can’t use the E-2 business to secure the loan. Thus an investor has to look for an alternative asset to use as collateral. A Swiss applicant can use a home or land in Switzerland to secure their loan.

Those who are not able to raise a substantial amount of money can partner with other interested individuals in their country so that each party owns a portion of the investment business. The other alternative is to borrow money from family and friends.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

A Lawyer Increases Your Chances of Being Granted a Visa

Swiss applicants are strongly advised to involve an immigration lawyer in their petition. This is because an immigration lawyer knows what strategies to employ so that your application goes through successfully.

Many E-2 applicants do not fully understand the visa application process, so it is important to hire an experienced lawyer that can assist you with the process. The participation of an immigration lawyer in an E-2 petition starts when a Swiss applicant fills form G-28. The form includes the contact details of the lawyer because there has to be constant communication between the lawyer and the consulate officials in Switzerland.

Two Positions Must Be Reserved for U.S. Citizens

A Switzerland E-2 Visa holder must create job opportunities for at least 2 U.S. nationals in the business. The size of your business does not matter because this requirement is compulsory for all E-2 investors. Furthermore, these two employees have to be hired on a full-time basis.

The hiring process should be carried out within the first two years if the company is a startup enterprise. If the company already exists prior to filing the petition, there has to be at least two American employees and if they are not present they have to be hired as soon as possible.

The Family of the Investor Can Come To the U.S.

The spouse and kids of an Swiss applicant are entitled to dependent visas upon the approval of the primary E-2 visa applicant. The spouse must be legally married to the applicant otherwise they will not be allowed to come with them to the U.S. Children who are not yet 21 years of age are also included in this clause. But children will be required to apply for independent visas upon turning 21 years of age.