E-2 Visa: Thailand to U.S.A.

E-2 Visa: Thailand to U.S.A.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

Thai can use the E-2 visa to gain entry into the United States. This program is reserved for countries that sustain business treaties with the U.S. Once in the U.S., the Thai national is expected to roll out an enterprise that will create jobs in the U.S.

There are some qualifying factors that must be met by all applicants. Some are easy, while others can be complicated. That is why it is important to hire an immigration attorney so that they can help review your situation and take the appropriate steps. The visa is obtained upon filing an application at the consulate office in Thailand.

You Need To Own a Company

The U.S. consulate office in Thailand requires all applicants in the country to first invest a considerable amount of money before embarking on their visa application. Applicants are therefore required to attach documents that serve as solid evidence of investment in a business in the U.S.

Contracts should be generated that ensure the investment monies are held in escrow. The purchase of the business can not be completed until the E-2 visa is issued.

Complete the Relevant Forms and Submit Them

Thai nationals who are applying for E-2 visas are required to fill form Ds-160. In fact the application is said to be only half complete if this form has not been filled. Getting the form is easy because simply download it from the embassy’s website.

There is a visa application fee that has to be paid by all applicants. Once you have paid the fee, you should forward your receipt to the consulate officers so that they can book you an interview. Thai applicants who have not yet met this requirement cannot interview.

Every E-2 petitioner has to prove that they are citizens of Thailand. Aliens have to go back to their respective countries and file their petitions from their home country. An applicant has to produce a passport that has been issued by Thailand’s department of immigration. The passport should not be full because the visa stamp can only be placed on an empty page.

Idle Businesses Are Not Allowed

E-2 investors are required to make abundant profits. An E-2 investment visa will not be granted to a business that only generates marginal revenues.

For the profitability of a Thai owned project to be determined, the consulate officers look at the financial records that are enclosed in the applicant’s petition. They normally approve projects that have experienced consistency in cash flow for about 3 years. If the Thai investor is creating a startup company, the business plan will be evaluated on whether the projected  profits will be sustainable.

An E-2 Project Should Be Substantial

Every Thai applicant is supposed to dedicate a substantial amount of money towards the business project in the U.S. For your project to be considered worthy, its value has to be at least $100,000. If it is an acquired business, the consulate officers use the amount that was paid by the Thai investor to the previous investor. If it is a startup business, the consulate officers will use the costs estimations contained in the business plan.


style="display:block"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-9275301155644090"
data-ad-slot="9022288497"
data-ad-format="auto">

How to Fund Your E-2 Venture

Thai applicants are allowed to finance their E-2 projects using loans that are borrowed from the banks. However, they can not use the E-2 business to secure the loan. Thus an investor has to look for an alternative asset to use as collateral. A Thai applicant can use a home or land in Thailand to secure their loan.

Those who are not able to raise a substantial amount of money can partner with other interested individuals in their country so that each party owns a portion of the investment business. The other alternative is to borrow money from family and friends.

Let the Immigration Attorney Do Their Magic

Thai applicants are strongly advised to involve an immigration lawyer in their petition. This is because an immigration lawyer knows what strategies to employ so that your application goes through successfully.

Many E-2 applicants do not fully understand the visa application requirements, so it is important to hire an experienced attorney that can assist you through the process. The participation of an immigration lawyer in an E-2 petition starts when a Thai applicant fills form G-28. The form includes the contact details of the attorney because there has to be constant communication between the lawyer and the consulate officials in Thailand.

2 Jobs Must Be Allocated for U.S. Citizens

The Thai investor has to allocate two job openings to American citizens. This is because E-2 investors are allowed to establish businesses in the country so that they can create employment opportunities. Employing at least 2 Americans contributes towards the growth of the U.S. economy because it expands the government’s revenue base.

When the two Americans are hired, they are to work on a fulltime basis. If the Thai investor is building a startup business, the two workers have to be hired not later than after 2 years from business inception.

The Family of the Thai Investor Can Come Along As Well

The family of an E-2 investor including their legally married spouse and children are allowed to move to the U.S. The children can not come if they are 21 years of age or older. Children will have to apply for independent visas at the age of 21. Failure to obtain an independent visa will see them deported back home.